All-Area high school wrestling teams

Knoxville, Tenn. (WVLT)-- Listed are 1st team All Area, 2nd team All Area, 1st team All KIL,
2nd team All KIL, and an All Area Girls wrestlers and wrestling
teams for 2017:

All – Area Wrestling 1st Team
106 - Tyler McKeefery (Farragut) – AAA Region 2 Champ / Made Quarters of State
113 - Ian Morgan (Halls) – AAA Region 2 Champ
120 - Calvin Martin (William Blount) – AAA Region 3 Champ / State Champion
126 - Kyle Burns (Bearden) – AAA Region 2 Champ / State 6th Place
132 - Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) – A-AA Region 1 Champ / State Champion
138 - Michael Mora-Colon (Alcoa) – A-AA Region 1 Champ / State Runner-Up
145 - Josh Teaster (Heritage) – AAA Region 3 Champ / State 5th Place
152 - Garrin Shuffler (Greeneville) – A-AA Region 1 Champ / State 3rd Place
160 - Jacob Kieta (Pigeon Forge) – A-AA Region 1 Runner-up
170 - Colton McMahan (Halls) – AAA Region 2 Champ / State Champion
182 - H.T. Fortner (Gibbs) – AAA Region 2 Champ / State Champion
195 - Anthony Baiamonte (Pigeon Forge) – A-AA Region 1 Champ / State Champion
220 - Javier Salvador (Heritage) – AAA Region 3 Champ / State Runner-up
285 - Sammy Evans (Alcoa) – A-AA Region 1 Champ / 4 Time State Champion

All – Area Wrestling 2nd Team
106 - Isaiah Gorenflo (Seymour)
113 - Dalton Truan (Union Co.)
120 - Caleb York (Pigeon Forge)
126 - Bricen Hux (Greeneville)
132 - Chase Brown (Halls)
138 - Matthew Maxwell (Gibbs)
145 - Eric Beecham (Grace)
152 - Noel Leyva (Gibbs)
160 - Griffin Simmerly (Morristown West)
170 - Trent Knight (Greeneville)
182 - Noah Evans (Alcoa)
195 - Luke Harp (Halls)
220 - Nicholas Foster (Greeneville)
285 - Jacob Coppenger (Heritage)

All-KIL 1st Team
106 - Tyler McKeefery (Farragut)
113 - Ian Morgan (Halls)
120 - Chris Nielson (Halls)
126 - Kyle Burns (Bearden)
132 - Chase Brown (Halls)
138 - Matthew Maxwell (Gibbs)
145 - Eric Beecham (Grace)
152 - Noel Leyva (Gibbs)
160 - Blake Hunter (Halls)
170 - Colton McMahan (Halls)
182 - H.T. Fortner (Gibbs)
195 - Luke Harp (Halls)
220 - Keenan Sloan (HVA)
285 - Eli Chinique (CAK)

All-KIL 2nd Team
106 - Christian Lay (Halls)
113 - Nathaniel Harris (CAK)
120 - Tanner Thornton (Grace)
126 - Tolliver Justice (Halls)
132 - Garrett Lay (Grace)
138 - William Parish (CAK)
145 - Kaleb Sobek (Bearden)
152 - Josh Pietarila (HVA)
160 - Brandon Dougherty (HVA)
170 - Max Grayson (Bearden)
182 - Brent Buckman (Halls)
195 - Eli Lawson (Gibbs)
220 - Andrew Wilkins (Bearden)
285 - Derrick Debusk (Central)

All - Area Girls Wrestling Team
105 - Kate Barnett (William Blount) – East Region Champ / State Champ
112 - Aimee Lampkins (HVA) – East Region 3rd / State 3rd Place
120 - Megann Kiser (Halls) – East Region 2nd / State 5th Place
125 - Emily Legagneur (Bearden) – East Region Champ / State 3rd Place
130 - Zoe DeJongh (Bearden) – East Region Champ / State 5th Place
138 - Jillian Alford (William Blount) – East Region Champ / State Runner-up
148 - Cailey Griffin (Gibbs) – East Region Champ / State Champ
155 - Kianna Price (Bearden) – East Region 2nd / State 5th Place
165 - Kenya Sloan (HVA) – East Region Champ / State Champ
185 - Arya Shipe (Greeneville) – East Region 4th