Updated high school football poll through Week 7

(AP) -- The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 2, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (16) 6-0 167 1
2. Maryville 6-1 147 2
3. Farragut (1) 7-0 135 3
4. Blackman 6-1 106 4
5. Mt. Juliet 7-0 103 5
6. Whitehaven 6-1 83 6
7. Bradley Central 5-1 66 7
8. Brentwood 6-1 47 9
9. Cane Ridge 6-1 35 10
10. Germantown 7-0 21 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 14.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (16) 7-0 169 1
2. Columbia 5-1 138 2
(tie) Summit 6-1 138 3
4. Knoxville Fulton (1) 5-1 125 4
5. Gallatin 6-1 100 5
6. Knoxville Catholic 4-3 71 6
7. Munford 6-1 69 7
8. Page 5-2 56 8
9. Daniel Boone 4-2 35 9
10. Campbell County 5-1 14 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (16) 6-0 169 1
2. Crockett County (1) 7-0 149 2
3. Anderson County 7-0 136 3
4. Elizabethton 5-1 115 4
5. Haywood County 5-2 82 6
6. White House 6-0 77 9
7. Marshall County 4-2 71 7
8. East Ridge 5-1 52 5
9. Greenbrier 6-1 45 10
10. Livingston Academy 6-1 19 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (14) 5-2 166 1
2. Raleigh Egypt (2) 7-0 149 2
3. Johnson County (1) 6-0 132 3
4. Austin-East 5-1 112 4
5. Pearl-Cohn 5-2 103 5
6. Red Bank 5-1 81 8
7. South Gibson 6-1 66 9
8. Cheatham County 6-1 42 10
9. Bolivar Central 5-2 26 6
10. Covington 5-1 15 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: Loudon 12.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Meigs County (16) 7-0 168 1
2. Union City (1) 5-1 150 2
3. Columbia Academy 5-1 116 3
4. Lewis County 7-0 114 5
5. Peabody 6-1 107 4
6. Trousdale County 5-2 71 7
7. Eagleville 6-1 59 T10
8. Waverly 4-1 50 T10
9. Happy Valley 5-1 47 6
10. Trinity Christian Academy 4-2 26 8
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (15) 6-0 167 1
2. Huntingdon (1) 7-0 143 2
3. Whitwell (1) 6-0 130 3
4. Coalfield 7-0 114 4
5. Dresden 6-1 93 5
6. Greenback 5-1 81 6
7. Cornersville 6-1 53 T9
(tie) Lake County 5-1 53 8
9. Cloudland 5-1 34 T9
10. Fayetteville 5-2 15 7
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (16) 6-0 169 1
2. MBA (1) 7-0 142 2
3. CBHS 7-0 128 3
4. Lausanne Collegiate 6-0 108 4
5. Ensworth 5-2 91 5
6. Notre Dame 5-1 73 7
7. McCallie 5-2 63 8
8. Briarcrest 6-1 42 6
9. CPA 5-2 30 9
10. MUS 4-3 26 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: none.