Local 8 Now Election Results 2014

Select Race

Anderson County Mayor

Total Votes: 8,516 Reporting: 100%
Zach Bates (R) 3,406
40%
Terry Frank (R) 3,896
46%
Winner Winner
Jim Hackworth (D) 1,214
14%

Blount County Mayor

Total Votes: 0 Reporting: 100%
Ed Mitchell (R)
Winner Winner

Cocke County Mayor

Total Votes: 7,718 Reporting: 100%
Vaughn Moore (R) 2,203
29%
Crystal Webb Ottinger (R) 2,387
31%
Winner Winner
Charles Lewis Moore (R) 1,413
18%
Paul L. Cogburn (R) 1,715
22%

Cumberland County Mayor

Total Votes: 8,379 Reporting: 100%
Kenneth Carey, Jr. (R) 3,837
46%
Winner Winner
Doug Scarlett (R) 1,358
16%
Scott Sexton (R) 588
7%
Ligue Wisdom (R) 1,874
22%
Thom Hassler (D) 722
9%

Grainger County Mayor

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 5,062 Reporting: 100%
Mike Byrd (R) 2,433
48%
Mark D. Hipsher (R) 2,629
52%
Winner Winner

Hancock County Mayor

Total Votes: 1,336 Reporting: 100
Thomas J. Harrison (R) 1,336
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County Mayor

Total Votes: 5,693 Reporting: 100%
Bill Brittain (R) 5,595
98%
Winner Winner
Nigel M. Reid II (D) 98
2%

Jefferson County Mayor

Total Votes: 7,823 Reporting: 100%
Mike Dockery (D) 145
2%
Marty Mills (R) 3,767
48%
Alan Palmieri (R) 3,911
50%
Winner Winner

Knox County Mayor

Total Votes: 20,537 Reporting: 100%
Tim Burchett (R) 20,537
100%
Winner Winner

District 6 Chancellor Part II

Knox County
Total Votes: 18,711 Reporting: 100%
Clarence (Eddie) Pridemore, Jr. (R) 16,198
87%
Daryl R. Fansler (D) 2,513
13%

Monroe County Mayor

Total Votes: 5,868 Reporting: 100%
William T. Bell (R) 246
4%
Irad W. Lee (R) 726
12%
Bob Lovingood (R) 1,655
28%
Tim Yates (R) 2,551
43%
Winner Winner
Jim Stutts (D) 690
12%

Sevier County Mayor

Waters will face two independent challengers, Kim Pierce and Emory Doyle Valentine, in the county general election in August.
County: Sevier Total Votes: 7,155 Reporting: 92%
Larry Waters (R) 7,155
100%
Winner Winner

Anderson County Sheriff

Total Votes: 7,628 Reporting: 100%
Anthony Lay (R) 3,671
48%
Winner Winner
Randy A. Myers (R) 2,677
35%
Paul N. White (D) 1,280
17%

Blount County Sheriff

Total Votes: 11,172 Reporting: 100%
James Lee Berrong (R) 11,172
100%
Winner Winner

Cocke County Sheriff

Total Votes: 7,729 Reporting: 100%
Armando Fontes (R) 4,885
63%
Winner Winner
Maurice Shults (R) 2,844
37%

Grainger County Sheriff

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 5,277 Reporting: 100%
Toby Cameron (R) 802
15%
James K. Harville (R) 3,156
60%
Winner Winner
Tony Williams (R) 1,319
25%

Hancock County Sheriff

Total Votes: 1,085 Reporting: 100
Ralph D. "Doug" Seal (R) 1,085
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County Sheriff

Total Votes: 6,618 Reporting: 100%
Esco R. Jarnagin (R) 4,354
66%
Winner Winner
Gary Lowe (R) 2,264
34%

Jefferson County Sheriff

Total Votes: 8,091 Reporting: 100%
David E. Davenport (R) 3,753
46%
G.W. "Bud" McCoig (R) 4,338
54%
Winner Winner

Knox County Sheriff

Total Votes: 23,511 Reporting: 100%
Sam Hammett (R) 1,722
7%
Jimmy "J.J." Jones (R) 13,553
58%
Winner Winner
Bobby Waggoner (R) 8,236
35%

Sevier County Constable Seat 4B

Total Votes: 1,305
Roger T. Floyd (R ) 1,305
100%
Winner Winner

Monroe County Sheriff

Total Votes: 5,406 Reporting: 100%
Steve Parris (R) 1,099
20%
Randy D White (R) 3,477
64%
Winner Winner
Bill Bivens (D) 830
15%

Loudon County Clerk

Total Votes: 6,018 Reporting: 100%
Emily McNabb Lorenz (R) 1,767
29%
Darlene Russell (R) 4,251
71%
Winner Winner

Loudon County Commission Seat 1B

Total Votes: 1,519 Reporting: 100%
Brian Kelch (R) 385
25%
David Meers (R) 835
55%
Winner Winner
Michael T. Young (R) 299
20%

Loudon County Commission Seat 1A

Total Votes: 1,528 Reporting: 100%
Kelly Littleton Brewster (R) 478
31%
Winner Winner
Kenneth N. (Ken) Brewster (R) 464
30%
Mark E. Harvey (R) 441
29%
Dustin L. Langley (R) 145
9%

Loudon County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 5,895 Reporting: 100%
Judy Brown Hines (R) 1,706
29%
Lisa P. Niles (R) 4,189
71%
Winner Winner

Sevier County Sheriff

Total Votes: 8,830 Reporting: 92%
Ronald L Seals (R) 5,439
62%
Winner Winner
Tim Hurst (R) 3,391
38%

Loudon County Mayor

Total Votes: 6,174 Reporting: 100%
Rollen "Buddy" Bradshaw (R) 3,158
51%
Winner Winner
Estelle Herron (R) 3,016
49%

Loudon County Sheriff

Total Votes: 5,510
Tim W. Guider (R) 5,510
100%
Winner Winner

Anderson County Juvenile Court Judge

Total Votes: 7,985 Reporting: 100%
Victoria "Vickie" Bannach (R) 1,626
20%
Lauren Biloski (R) 2,078
26%
Brian J. Hunt (R) 3,022
38%
Winner Winner
J. Michael Clement (D) 765
10%
Winner Winner
David R. Dunkirk (D) 494
6%

Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 6,062 Reporting: 100%
Penny Ollis Murphy (R) 6,062
100%
Winner Winner

Blount County General Sessions Judge 4

Total Votes: 10,974 Reporting: 100%
Robert L. Headrick (R) 10,974
100%
Winner Winner

Blount County General Sessions Judge 3

Total Votes: 11,142 Reporting: 100%
William R. Brewer, Jr. (R) 11,142
100%
Winner Winner

Blount County General Sessions Judge 2

Total Votes: 14,068 Reporting: 100%
Tab Burkhalter (R) 2,186
16%
Lance A. Evans (R) 1,293
9%
Kenlyn Foster (R) 4,564
32%
Winner Winner
Tammy Tilson Hicks (R) 2,639
19%
Jim Snyder (R) 3,386
24%

Blount County General Sessions Judge 1

Total Votes: 11,217 Reporting: 100%
Mike Gallegos (R) 11,217
100%
Winner Winner

Anderson County Trustee

Total Votes: 1,263 Reporting: 100%
Rodney Archer (D) 1,263
100%
Winner Winner

Anderson County Register of Deeds

Incumbent: Tim Shelton Challenger: Bill Gallaher
Total Votes: 5,713 Reporting: 100%
Bill Gallaher (R) 4,480
78%
Winner Winner
Tim Shelton (D) 1,233
22%

Anderson County General Sessions Judge I

Total Votes: 6,046 Reporting: 100%
Don A. Layton (R) 4,969
82%
Winner Winner
Ryan M. Spitzer (D) 1,077
18%

Anderson County General Sessions Judge II

Total Votes: 5,166 Reporting: 100%
Roger Miller (R) 4,024
78%
Winner Winner
Ron Murch (D) 1,142
22%

Blount County Clerk

Total Votes: 12,155 Reporting: 100%
Roy Crawford, Jr. (R) 12,155
100%
Winner Winner

Blount County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 11,063 Reporting: 100%
Tom Hatcher (R) 11,063
100%
Winner Winner

Blount County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 11,527 Reporting: 100%
Phyllis Lee Crisp (R) 11,527
100%
Winner Winner

Blount County Trustee

Total Votes: 11,560 Reporting: 100%
Scott Graves (R) 11,560
100%
Winner Winner

Cocke County Clerk

Total Votes: 7,197 Reporting: 100%
Jan Brockwell (R) 5,603
78%
Winner Winner
Lynn Gregg (R) 1,594
22%

Cocke County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 6,118 Reporting: 100%
Peggy Jean Lane (R) 6,118
100%
Winner Winner

Cocke County General Sessions Judge

Total Votes: 7,468 Reporting: 100%
John A. Bell (R) 3,639
49%
Brad Lewis Davidson (R) 3,829
51%
Winner Winner

Cocke County Sessions Court Clerk

Total Votes: 5,728 Reporting: 5
Frankie Peachie Cody (R) 5,728
100%

Cocke County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 5,755 Reporting: 5
Linda H. Benson (R) 5,755
100%

Cocke County Trustee

Total Votes: 5,803 Reporting: 100%
Rob Mathis (R) 5,803
100%
Winner Winner

Cumberland County Trustee

Total Votes: 6,300 Reporting: 100%
Kim Tollett Wyatt (R) 6,300
100%
Winner Winner

Hancock County Clerk

Total Votes: 1,388 Reporting: 100
Jesse Royston (R) 1,388
100%
Winner Winner

Hancock County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 1,294 Reporting: 100
Janie C. Lamb (R) 1,294
100%
Winner Winner

Hancock County Trustee

Total Votes: 1,373 Reporting: 100
Chuck Johnson (R) 1,373
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County Clerk

Total Votes: 5,606 Reporting: 100%
Linda Wilder (R) 5,606
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 5,446 Reporting: 100%
Teresa West (R) 5,446
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County General Sessions Judge Division I

Total Votes: 5,671 Reporting: 100%
Doug Collins (R) 4,148
73%
Winner Winner
Michael "Mike" Murphy (R) 1,523
27%

Hamblen County General Session Judge Division II

Total Votes: 4,862 Reporting: 100%
Janice H. Snider (R) 4,862
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 5,363 Reporting: 100%
Jim Clawson (R) 5,363
100%
Winner Winner

Hamblen County Trustee

Total Votes: 5,281 Reporting: 100%
John Baskette (R) 5,281
100%
Winner Winner

Jefferson County Clerk

Total Votes: 7,619 Reporting: 100%
Travis Adderhold (R) 2,800
37%
Daniel Estes (R) 1,873
25%
Frank C. Herndon (R) 2,946
39%
Winner Winner

Jefferson County General Sessions Judge

Total Votes: 7,995 Reporting: 100%
Lu Ann (Hatcher) Ballew (R) 1,395
17%
Jason S. Randolph (R) 1,336
17%
W. Keith Repass (R) 982
12%
Dennis "Will" Roach II (R) 2,155
27%
Rick Scroggins (R) 2,127
27%

Jefferson County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 6,276 Reporting: 100%
Ed Stiner (R) 6,276
100%
Winner Winner

Jefferson County Trustee

Total Votes: 7,667 Reporting: 100%
Kevin Breeden (R) 1,965
26%
Ginger R. Franklin (R) 5,702
74%
Winner Winner

Grainger County Circuit Court Clerk

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 4,993 Reporting: 100%
Sherry M Clifton (R) 2,921
59%
Winner Winner
Melissa Reagan Smith (R) 2,072
41%

Grainger County Clerk

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 5,007 Reporting: 100%
Angie Jackson Lamb (R) 4,349
87%
Winner Winner
Nickolas J New (R) 658
13%

Grainger County General Sessions Judge

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 5,131 Reporting: 100%
Dirk A. Daniel (R) 2,340
46%
Lane Wolfenbarger (R) 2,791
54%
Winner Winner

Grainger County Register of Deeds

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 5,056 Reporting: 100%
Rick Diamond (R) 2,238
44%
Winner Winner
Deirdre "Greenlee" Gray (R) 1,035
20%
Robin Cabbage Hodge (R) 1,783
35%

Grainger County Trustee

Six votes are not counted yet because of voter photo I.D. problems. They will be counted by Thursday.
Total Votes: 4,969 Reporting: 100%
Dale Clemons (R) 1,829
37%
Doug "Coach" McBee (R) 906
18%
Rena (Farrow) Greer (R) 2,234
45%
Winner Winner

Knox County Circuit, Civil and Juvenile Court Clerk

Total Votes: 16,951 Reporting: 100%
Cathy Shanks (R) 16,951
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County Clerk

Total Votes: 21,748 Reporting: 100%
Foster D. Arnett, Jr. (R) 19,057
88%
Winner Winner
Wm Mike Padgett (D) 2,691
12%

Knox County Criminal Court Clerk

Total Votes: 22,221 Reporting: 100%
Mike Hammond (R) 13,046
59%
Winner Winner
Jason L. Hunnicutt (R) 5,741
26%
Steve Williams (R) 3,434
15%

Knox County General Sessions Judge Division I

Total Votes: 17,228 Reporting: 100%
Chuck Cerny (R) 17,228
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County General Sessions Judge Division II

Total Votes: 17,512 Reporting: 100%
Geoff Emery (R) 17,512
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County General Sessions Judge Division III

Total Votes: 19,694 Reporting: 100%
Patricia Hall Long (R) 16,981
86%
Winner Winner
George T. Underwood, Jr. (D) 2,713
14%

Knox County General Sessions Judge Division IV

Total Votes: 17,363 Reporting: 100%
Andrew Jackson, VI (R) 17,363
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County General Sessions Judge Division V

Total Votes: 17,382 Reporting: 100%
Tony W. Stansberry (R) 17,382
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County Juvenile Court Judge

Total Votes: 19,708 Reporting: 100%
Tim Irwin (R) 19,708
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 18,587 Reporting: 100%
Sherry Witt (R) 18,587
100%
Winner Winner

Knox County Trustee

Total Votes: 24,647 Reporting: 100%
Barry Hawkins (R) 3,346
14%
Craig Leuthold (R) 8,623
35%
Ed Shouse (R) 10,259
42%
Winner Winner
Jim Berrier (D) 2,419
10%

Loudon County General Sessions Judge

Total Votes: 5,179
Rex Dale (R) 5,179
100%
Winner Winner

Loudon County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 5,391 Reporting: 100%
Tracie L. Littleton (R) 5,391
100%
Winner Winner

Loudon County Trustee

Total Votes: 5,909 Reporting: 100%
Sherri L Colvard (R) 2,081
35%
George "Chip" Miller (R) 3,828
65%
Winner Winner

Monroe County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 835 Reporting: 100%
Martha M (Marty) Cook (D) 835
100%
Winner Winner

Monroe County Clerk

Total Votes: 4,212 Reporting: 100%
Larry Charles Sloan (R) 4,212
100%
Winner Winner

Monroe County General Sessions Judge

Total Votes: 5,053 Reporting: 100%
J. Reed Dixon (R) 2,056
41%
Dwaine "Benjy" Thomas (R) 2,997
59%
Winner Winner

Monroe County Register Of Deeds

Total Votes: 4,355 Reporting: 100%
Mildred (Millie) Estes (R) 4,355
100%
Winner Winner

Monroe County Trustee

Total Votes: 4,342 Reporting: 100%
Marna Maynard Hull (R) 4,342
100%
Winner Winner

Sevier County Circuit Court Clerk

Total Votes: 7,208
Rita D. Ellison (R) 7,208
100%

Sevier County Clerk

Total Votes: 4,755
Karen Cotter (R) 4,755
100%

Sevier County General Sessions Court Judge Division I

Total Votes: 7,305
Jeff Rader (R) 7,305
100%

Sevier County General Sessions Court Judge Division II

Total Votes: 7,175
Dwight E. Stokes (R) 7,175
100%

Sevier County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 7,069
Cyndi Barnes Loveday (R) 7,069
100%

Sevier County Trustee

Total Votes: 7,766
Jettie B. Clabo (R) 7,766
100%

Cumberland County Register of Deeds

Total Votes: 849 Reporting: 100%
Judy Graham Swallows (D) 849
100%
Winner Winner

Cumberland County Court Clerk

Total Votes: 7,040 Reporting: 100%
Jule Bryson (R) 7,040
100%
Winner Winner

Cumberland County Sheriff

Total Votes: 8,541 Reporting: 100%
Casey D. Cox (R) 5,286
62%
Winner Winner
Terry Hoss White (R) 2,612
31%
Dean Farley (D) 643
8%

Cumberland County General Sessions Judge

Total Votes: 5,913 Reporting: 100%
Larry M. Warner (Republican) 5,913
100%
Winner Winner

Uncontested Races

Select Race

Circuit Court Judge District 13

Total Votes: 0
Amy Hollars (D)

Attorney General District 6

Knox County
Total Votes: 0 Reporting: 100%
Charme Knight (R)

County General

Select Race

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability