Austin-East outlasts Fulton, earns first win

By  | 

KNOXVILLE (WVLT) -- An already-fierce rivalry showdown took on greater significance for Austin-East and Fulton Friday night in North Knoxville.

Neither the Road Runners nor Falcons, both perennial state title contenders, had won a game heading into their annual grudge match. Austin-East prevailed in a defensive struggle, 19-6, to earn its first win of the year and banish Fulton to the district basement.

Fulton quarterback Ben Winters opened the scoring with a first-half touchdown scramble. But Austin-East scored the remaning 19 points, winning going away.

EAST TENNESSEE SCORES:
Alcoa 42 , Loudon 3
Anderson County 56 , Campbell County 7
Austin-East 19 , Knoxville Fulton 6
Bearden 42 , William Blount 14
Bledsoe County 41 , Chattanooga Grace 0
Boyd Buchanan 40 , Silverdale 0
CAK 55 , Stone Memorial 15
Chattanooga Christian 30 , Notre Dame 7
Claiborne County 49 , Chuckey-Doak 12
Cleveland 33 , Bradley Central 15
Clinton 35 , Karns 0
Cloudland 35 , North Greene 0
Coalfield 28 , Sunbright 27
Copper Basin 42 , Haysville, NC 0
Dobyns Bennett 61 , Sullivan Central 7
East Hamilton 24 , Brainerd 19
Elizabethton 13 , Happy Valley 10
Franklin Classical, TN 38 , Kings Academy 14
Gibbs 48 , Pigeon Forge 21
Greenback 17 , Rockwood 10
Hampton 25 , Cosby 22
Harriman 35 , Midway 20
Howard 19 , Chattanooga Central 6
Jefferson County 28 , Sevier County 14
Johnson County 21 , Unicoi County 14
Kingston 21 , Scott County 12
Knoxville Catholic 21 , Farragut 18
Knoxville Grace 48 , Tellico Plains 8
Lenoir City 15 , Heritage 13
Maryville 35 , Knoxville West 6
Morristown East 34 , South Doyle 9
Morristown West 35 , Cherokee 13
Oak Ridge 41 , Knoxville Central 14
Oliver Springs 41 , Oakdale 0
Polk County 36 , McMinn Central 6
Powell 62 , Knoxville Halls 7
Red Bank 41 , East Ridge 14
Rhea County 42 , Walker Valley 20
Science Hill 49 , Volunteer 13
Sequoyah 26 , Meigs County 0
Seymour 41 , Cocke County 7
Signal Mountain 49 , Lookout Valley 7
Soddy-Daisy 19 , Ooltewah 0
South Greene 26 , Cumberland Gap 14
South Pittsburg 64 , Marion County 0
Sullivan North 26 , Sullivan East 13
Sullivan South 41 , Daniel Boone 16
Tennessee High 27 , David Crockett 0
Tyner 56 , Hixson 0
Unaka 41 , Hancock County 13
Union County 36 , Knoxville Carter 28
Wartburg Central 13 , Oneida 7
West Greene 34 , Grainger 18
Whitwell 30 , Taft Youth Center, TN 14



Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus