Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press 1/4

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 27, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (18) 6-0 238 2
2. Maryville (5) 4-1 219 3
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 5-0 188 4
4. Bearden (1) 5-0 179 5
5. Smyrna 5-1 143 1
6. Whitehaven 4-1 126 6
7. Riverdale 5-1 108 7
8. Brentwood 4-2 70 8
9. Science Hill 4-1 49 9
10. Soddy Daisy 4-1 37 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: NONE

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Powell (14) 6-0 228 2
2. Ridgeway (5) 5-0 217 3
3. Jackson Northside (5) 6-0 206 4
4. Beech (1) 4-1 140 6
5. Knoxville Catholic 4-1 135 1
6. Columbia 5-1 122 7
7. Mitchell 4-1 107 8
8. Henry County 5-1 87 9
9. Anderson County 4-1 57 10
t10. Tennessee 4-1 25 5
t10. Hardin County 5-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Craigmont 13.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (24) 5-0 249 1
2. Crockett County 5-0 206 3
3. Gibbs (1) 6-0 203 4
4. Maplewood 5-1 159 5
5. Liberty Magnet 4-1 157 2
6. Trezevant 4-1 131 6
7. Greenbrier 5-1 84 9
8. Giles County 3-2 67 8
9. Red Bank 3-2 50 10
10. Sheffield 4-2 36 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Claiborne County 25.

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (25) 6-0 250 1
2. CAK 6-0 218 2
3. Camden 6-0 203 3
4. Milan 5-1 158 6
5. Polk County 4-1 146 7
6. Goodpasture 5-1 105 4
7. Bledsoe County 5-0 93 10
8. Smith County 5-1 67 5
9. Howard 4-1 44 8
10. Fairview 5-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Westview 19. 12, Gatlinburg-Pittman 14.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (16) 5-0 238 1
2. Signal Mountain (8) 6-0 231 2
3. Riverside 5-0 181 4
4. McKenzie 5-1 179 3
5. Hampton (1) 5-0 153 5
6. Dresden 5-1 108 6
7. Wartburg Central 5-0 102 8
8. Boyd Buchanan 4-2 69 9
9. Forrest 4-1 49 10
10. Friendship Christian 5-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Pleasant 24.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jo Byrns (12) 5-0 230 1
2. South Pittsburg (8) 4-1 226 2
3. Wayne County (3) 5-0 197 3
4. Copper Basin (2) 6-0 178 4
5. Lake County 4-1 142 5
6. Gordonsville 4-2 126 6
7. Perry County 4-1 100 7
8. Greenback 4-2 56 9
9. Columbia Academy 4-1 49 10
10. Eagleville 4-2 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Union City 14. 12, Grace Christian 12.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (19) 6-0 242 1
2. Baylor (3) 5-0 220 2
3. Knoxville Webb (2) 5-0 188 3
4. Briarcrest 5-0 175 4
5. MBA 5-1 140 5
6. CBHS 4-1 123 6
7. Ensworth (1) 2-2 92 8
8. MUS 4-2 88 7
9. St. George's 6-0 63 9
10. BGA 4-2 18 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, University-Jackson 14.

(Copyright 2010 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 103880334 - local8now.com/a?a=103880334
Gray Television, Inc.