Tennessee Prep Football Poll

October 22, 2007

TENNESSEE PREP FOOTBALL POLL

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's five Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (17) 8-0 187 1
2. White Station (1) 8-0 167 2
3. Millington 8-0 143 3
4. Farragut 7-1 116 4
5. William Blount (1) 6-2 115 5
6. Smyrna 6-2 81 6
7. Oak Ridge 7-1 71 7
8. Bearden 7-1 59 8
9. Whitehaven 7-1 58 9
10. Houston 7-1 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Wilson Central 15.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 8-0 190 1
2. Red Bank 8-0 165 2
3. Sullivan South 7-1 125 4
4. Henry County 7-1 117 5
5. Hillsboro 6-1 112 3
6. Mt. Juliet 7-1 86 6
7. Maplewood 6-2 74 7
8. Tennessee 7-1 64 8
9. Clarksville 7-1 44 10
10. Melrose 5-3 14

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Greeneville 13. 12, Kenwood 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Catholic (16) 8-0 184 1
2. Dyersburg (3) 8-0 170 2
3. Station Camp 8-0 146 4
4. David Lipscomb 7-1 138 5
5. Marshall County 7-1 99 7
6. Dyer County 7-1 72 9
7. Knoxville Fulton 6-2 67 3
(tie) Austin-East 6-2 67 8
9. Pearl-Cohn 7-2 35 10
10. Howard 7-1 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McMinn Central 12.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (13) 7-1 180 2
2. Westview (6) 8-0 172 3
3. Lewis County 8-0 140 4
4. DCA 8-1 117 8
5. Milan 7-1 106 5
6. Goodpasture 7-1 99 1
7. York Institute 8-0 77 6
8. Cumberland Gap 8-0 42 10
9. Smith County 7-1 40 9
10. Loudon 7-1 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hickman County 17. 12, Jackson Christian 14.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (14) 8-0 184 2
2. Hampton (1) 8-0 164 3
3. Cascade (3) 8-0 151 4
4. McKenzie (1) 7-1 125 5
5. Jo Byrns 7-1 101 1
6. Collinwood 7-1 78 6
7. Lookout Valley 7-1 58 8
8. Mt. Pleasant 7-2 47 9
9. White House-Heritage 7-1 37
10. Trousdale County 6-2 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trinity Christian Academy 21. 12, Gordonsville 20. 13, Midway 16.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. MBA (17) 8-0 188 1
2. Brentwood Academy (2) 8-1 167 2
3. Father Ryan 8-0 157 3
4. CBHS 7-2 120 7
5. St. George's 8-0 108 6
6. ECS 7-1 81 4
7. Ensworth 6-2 71 5
8. MUS 5-3 53 10
9. BGA 6-2 38 9
10. Knoxville Webb 5-3 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, SBEC 20. 12, McCallie 15.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 10721956 - local8now.com/a?a=10721956
Gray Television, Inc.