Boys & Girls High School Basketball Polls

February 18, 2008

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 18, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

BOYS

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Ridgeway (4) 23-2 117 1
2. Maryville (7) 24-3 109 3
3. Oak Ridge (2) 26-2 108 4
4. Bearden 29-2 95 5
5. Kirby 24-3 92 2
6. Raleigh Egypt (1) 22-3 70 6
7. Antioch (1) 21-2 69 7
8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 24-3 38 8
9. Franklin 25-4 30 9
10. Memphis Central 21-3 16

Others receiving 12 or more points: Walker Valley 13.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Dyer County (13) 25-1 147 2
2. Booker T. Washington (1) 23-1 123 1
3. Austin-East 21-5 100 5
4. Bolivar Central 21-4 94 4
5. Howard 18-2 74 6
6. CPA 26-3 69 7
7. Unicoi County (1) 26-3 61 3
8. Livingston Academy 25-4 48 9
9. Brainerd 21-5 44 8
10. Knoxville Fulton 20-4 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mitchell 14.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union City (15) 29-0 150 1
2. Humboldt 24-4 126 2
3. Nashville Christian 29-1 109 3
4. Manassas 27-5 102 4
5. Culleoka 23-5 83 5
6. Moore County 23-4 58 7
7. Lake County 23-6 43 6
8. University 22-5 41 8
9. Summertown 24-4 35 9
10. Chatt. Sch. For Arts 24-4 34 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Van Buren County 15. Grace Baptist 13.

Class II
Record Pts Prv
1. St. George's (11) 23-2 127 1
2. Briarcrest (1) 18-12 115 2
3. CBHS (1) 22-6 108 3
4. Ensworth 18-5 68 5
5. Father Ryan 19-9 67 4
6. Baylor 17-8 54 10
7. St. Benedict 17-7 53 6
8. MUS 17-8 47 8
9. Brentwood Academy 14-9 34 7
10. Harding Academy 18-12 20 9

GIRLS

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Oak Ridge (12) 28-1 134 2
2. Millington (1) 29-1 116 3
3. Cleveland 26-2 99 4
4. Hillsboro (1) 27-1 96 1
5. Mt. Juliet 24-5 73 5
6. Wilson Central 24-4 68 6
7. Greeneville 26-5 51 8
8. Memphis Northside 25-3 31 9
9. Smyrna 23-4 28 7
10. Shelbyville 22-6 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bradley Central 14. Walker Valley 13.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. McMinn Central (7) 25-2 119 2
2. Obion County (1) 24-3 108 1
3. Milan (4) 24-4 107 4
4. Upperman 25-6 87 5
5. Gibson County (1) 23-5 75 3
6. Stone Memorial 26-3 74 8
7. Marshall County 23-4 53 10
8. Station Camp 24-4 31 6
9. Jackson Northside 22-3 30 7
10. Livingston Academy 23-7 22 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sequatchie County 20. South Greene 16.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Middleton (10) 26-1 129 1
2. Clarkrange 27-4 116 2
3. Jackson County (2) 25-4 105 3
4. Richland (2) 27-2 104 4
5. Westmoreland 25-1 78 5
6. Forrest 24-3 71 6
7. Wayne County 26-4 69 7
8. Collinwood 23-6 48 9
9. Oliver Springs 21-7 20 10
10. Cloudland 22-5 14 8

Class II
Record Pts Prv
1. Lausanne Collegiate (9) 25-3 117 1
2. Knoxville Webb (3) 22-4 105 2
3. Briarcrest 26-3 90 4
4. Ensworth 23-3 88 3
5. Pope John Paul II 23-6 65 6
6. SBEC 24-5 45 5
7. St. Benedict 22-5 41 7
8. Father Ryan 13-11 36 9
9. Harpeth Hall 9-13 24 8
10. Brentwood Academy 10-11 17 10


WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 15742832