Tennessee High School Prep Football Polls

September 3, 2007

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's five Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 5A
Record Pts
1. Riverdale (2) 2-0 96
(tie) Smyrna (5) 2-0 96
3. Ooltewah (1) 1-0 71
4. Oak Ridge 1-0 66
(tie) Farragut (1) 2-0 66
6. William Blount 2-0 54
7. Bearden (2) 2-0 36
8. White Station 1-0 26
9. Whitehaven 2-0 19
10. Cookeville 2-0 12

Class 4A
Record Pts
1. Maryville (10) 1-0 102
2. Hillsboro 1-0 80
3. Red Bank 1-0 75
4. Henry County (1) 2-0 50
5. Cleveland 1-0 47
6. Melrose 1-1 45
7. Sullivan South 1-0 32
8. Maplewood 2-0 30
9. Brighton 2-0 25
10. Rhea County 1-0 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Morristown East 17. 12, Greeneville 16. 13, Hardin County 15. 14, Knoxville Central 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts
1. Knoxville Catholic (5) 2-0 96
2. David Lipscomb (3) 1-0 85
3. Knoxville Fulton (2) 0-1 56
4. Pearl-Cohn 1-1 51
5. Jackson South Side 2-0 46
6. White House 1-0 45
7. Dyersburg (1) 1-0 43
8. Mitchell 1-1 37
9. Austin-East 0-1 33
10. Haywood County 2-0 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bolivar Central 17.

Class 2A
Record Pts
1. Alcoa (7) 1-1 92
2. Goodpasture (2) 2-0 91
3. Huntingdon 1-0 66
4. Camden 1-0 55
5. Christian Academy-Knoxville (1) 2-0 47
6. Lewis County (1) 2-0 45
7. Milan 0-1 34
8. Westview 1-0 32
9. Sweetwater 2-0 28
10. CPA 0-1 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tyner Academy 24. 12, Gatlinburg-Pittman 19. 13, Smith County 13.

Class A
Record Pts
1. Jo Byrns (1) 1-0 85
2. Friendship Christian (5) 1-0 81
3. Mt. Pleasant (1) 1-1 72
4. South Pittsburg (2) 1-0 68
5. Trousdale County (1) 2-0 54
6. Gordonsville 1-1 50
7. Hampton 2-0 30
(tie) Cascade 1-0 30
9. McKenzie (1) 1-0 27
10. Lookout Valley 2-0 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 21. 12, Trinity Christian Academy 19. 13, Midway 15.

Division II
Record Pts
1. Brentwood Academy (8) 2-0 103
2. Baylor (3) 1-0 84
3. McCallie 2-0 71
4. MBA 2-0 66
5. Father Ryan 2-0 56
6. MUS 2-0 53
7. CBHS 1-1 39
8. ECS 2-0 30
9. Knoxville Webb 1-0 25
10. Ensworth 1-0 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. George's 19.




 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus