Rosters announced for 5th annual Toyota East vs. West Tennessee All-Star Classic

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (WVLT) -- Nearly 100 of the state’s top high school senior football players have been selected to compete in this year’s fifth annual Toyota East vs. West Tennessee All-Star Classic, scheduled for Saturday, December 10, at 1:00 p.m., EST. The event will again take place at Carson Newman College in Jefferson City.

This year’s rosters include more than a dozen players who have made early commitments to FBS programs including Tennessee, Vanderbilt, Ole Miss, Alabama and Kentucky.

“We’re really excited about the list of players who will be involved in this year’s game,” said Tennessee Athletic Coaching Association Executive Director Bill Marbet. “We currently have players who have made commitments to play in the Southeastern Conference, the Atlantic Coast Conference and the Pac-12. It’s a pretty impressive list of athletes that also includes more than a dozen Mr. Football finalists,” he added.

Headline players on the East team include Maryville quarterback Patton Robinette, a North Carolina commitment, Blackman running back I’Tavius Mathers who has said he will sign with Ole Miss, and Knoxville West kicker George Bullock who plans on signing with Tennessee in February. All three are Mr. Football finalists.

Leading the list of players on the West team are B.G.A. signal caller C. J. Beathard, an Ole Miss commitment, St. George’s lineman Brandon Hill, expected to sign with Alabama, and Brentwood Academy defensive lineman Woody Baron, a Virginia Tech pledge. These three players are also Mr. Football finalists.

Brentwood High School Coach Ron Crawford heads up the list of coaches for the West team. Assisting him will be Kevin Creasy of Trousdale County, Adam Renshaw of Dyer County, Tom Crawford of Brentwood, Lynord Crutchfield of Memphis Central, Bryant Hollingsworth of Lexington, Mike Mizer of Columbia Academy and Kelly Spivey of South Fulton.

Directing the East team will be Thomas McDaniel of Murfreesboro Oakland. His assistants include Matt Gardner of Oakland, Matt Lowe of Powell, Caine Ballard of Greeneville, Ted Gatewood of East Hamilton, Tony Lambert of Scott, Brian Nix of Alcoa and Phil Massey of Baylor.

Other Mr. Football finalists who have agreed to play in the classic include Jamel Hall and Terrell Rollins of Greeneville, Jarod Henderson of Austin East, Jay Guillermo of Maryville, Jacob Tucker of Perry County, Ladarius Vanlier of Maplewood, Barrett Gouger of Baylor and Landon Foster of Independence.

This year’s game will be streamed over the internet via WKCS-FM 91.1, the FM radio station for Knox County Schools. Fans can access the broadcast at www.wkcsradio.org. Skip McMillan will handle play-by-play duties and former Fulton Coach Buck Coatney will take care of analysis.

Complete rosters for the game include the following players:

2011 EAST TEAM
Quarterback
Dustin McPhetridge (6-2, 215) of Powell
Patton Robinette (6-5, 200) of Maryville – North Carolina Alternates – Matthew Oellerich of Baylor and Gage Scurlock of Smith County Running Back I’Tavius Mathers (5-11, 205) of Blackman Dy’Shawn Mobley (6-0, 210) of Powell Taylor Shuffler (5-9, 165) of Greeneville Alternates – Dorian Eskridge of Hardin Valley and Chase Reed of Boyd Buchanan Fullback Zack Chapman (6-0, 225) of Alcoa Alternate – Jack Bowman of Signal Mountain Wide Receiver Chris Cates (6-1, 185) of Cocke County Aaron Greene (6-2, 165) of Science Hill Kaleem Harris (5-10, 190) of Mt. Juliet Justin Houston (5-9, 175) of Bradley Central Jacob Johnson (5-10, 160) of Farragut Will Queen (6-1, 180) of Signal Mountain James Stovall (6-3, 185) of Bradley Central (inj.) - Chattanooga Alternates – Jalen Smith of Blackman and Emmanuel Harris of East Ridge Tight End Brad Hughes (6-4, 220) of Oakland Jon Patton (6-5, 200) of Signal Mountain Guard Tyler Miles (6-3, 295) of Science Hill Mikey Smith (6-1, 260) of Oakland Tye Youngblood (6-3, 280) of McCallie Alternates – Patrick Benson of Bradley Central, Cruze Blanke of Smyrna and T. T. Garretson of Morristown East Tackle Barrett Gouger (6-5, 280) of Baylor Brandon Guy (6-3, 280) of Maryville Ty Hayworth (6-4, 300) of Dobyns Bennett Center Jay Guillermo (6-3, 285) of Maryville John Tucker Rankin (6-1, 260) of Alcoa Kicker George Bullock (6-2, 190) of Knoxville West Alternates – Henrique Ribeiro of Baylor and Ben Ogle of Greeneville Safety Rue Goldston (5-8, 160) of Bradley Central Vee Hambrick (5-9, 175) of Alcoa Edwin Locklear (5-11, 185) of Oakland Jay Yoacum (5-11, 175) of Maryville Cornerback Deres Benn (6-1, 200) of Red Bank Treyton Harris (5-9, 165) of Siegel Brett Pippin (5-11, 175) of Sevier County Josh Shelton (6-2, 180) of Mt. Juliet Alternates – Cody Lewis of Alcoa and Kyle Thomas of Boyd Buchanan Linebacker Hayden Cronin (6-1, 210) of McCallie J. C. Garvin (6-4, 215) of Sullivan South Austin Greene (5-11, 235) of Morristown West Brandon Hathaway (5-11, 185) of Smyrna Jarod Henderson (6-3, 220) of Austin East Jerod Long (5-11, 195) of Knoxville Halls Alternates – Jacob West of Maryville, Chase Travis of Pigeon Forge and Donta Scott of Shelbyville Defensive End Deante Glover (6-2, 220) of Riverdale Jamel Hall (6-0, 255) of Greeneville Henry McClendon (6-4, 265) of Cleveland James Stone (6-0, 200) of Ooltewah Alternates – DeMarcus Nolan of Austin East and Jacob Wrye of Mt. Juliet Defensive Tackle Tony Foster (6-0, 315) of Powell Scotty McCullough (6-0, 290) of Riverdale Terrell Rollins (6-0, 275) of Greeneville Alternates – Austin Fults of Grundy County and Dexter Hunt of Smyrna

2011 WEST TEAM
Quarterback
C. J. Beathard of B.G.A. (6-2, 175) – Ole Miss Dylan Dye (6-2, 185) of Dyer County Alternate – Matthew Kuiviuen of Franklin Running Back Marcus Holiday (5-10, 175) of Fairley Thaddaerus Medford (5-11, 180) of Dyer County Cameron Phelps (5-9, 180) of Chester County Ladarius Vanlier (5-6, 160) of Maplewood Wide Receiver Corey Batey (5-11, 180) of Ensworth - Vanderbilt Eric Belew (6-3, 180) of Columbia Central - Memphis Sam Cranford (6-4, 190) of C.P.A.
Tyler Manning (6-2, 185) of Macon County Keenan Reynolds (5-11, 180) of Goodpasture Kerry Sellers (6-1, 195) of Lexington Al Thompson (6-1, 195) of Brentwood Academy – Arizona State Alternates – Jordan Smith of B.G.A., Trent McEwen of White House, and Colton Belew of Columbia Central Tight End David Page (6-4, 216) of Franklin Drew Thomas (6-4, 210) of Arlington Guard Randall Dunlap (6-0, 270) of Henry County Terrell Lee (6-2, 280) of Whitehaven Brent Lewis (6-4, 280) of Dyersburg Tackle Blake Edwards (6-4, 295) of Adamsville Brandon Hill (6-7, 355) of St. George’s - Alabama Brandon Woodard (6-4, 290) of Dyer County Center Riley Cathey (6-1, 240) of Franklin Carl Jones (6-2, 270) of Pearl Cohn Alternate – Will Weston of Harpeth Kicker Landon Foster (6-2, 195) of Independence - Kentucky Alternate – Kyle Mitchell of Arlington Safety Rodney Edmiston (6-0, 175) of Ensworth Jordan Harper (5-6, 180) of Trousdale County Brandon Swayze (6-1, 175) of Independence Jacob Tucker (6-2, 190) of Perry County Alternate – Emmette Lindsey of Liberty Tech Cornerbacks Torrey Hill (5-10, 170) of Whitehaven Shaquille Moore (5-10, 175) of Fairley Najee Ray (5-11, 155) of Henry County Jhamall Wright (6-0, 175) of M.B.A.
Alternates – Demario Donnell of Pearl Cohn, Tyler Warbritton of Huntingdon and RuJonn Glass of Brighton.
Linebackers
Caleb Counce (6-1, 230) of Henry County
Chudi Echetebu (5-9, 193) of Brentwood
Jazz Mason (6-0, 215) of Arlington
Brandon Miller (5-11, 210) of Memphis Central Austin Prevost (6-0, 200) of Ensworth Alternates – Josh Wilmer of Millington, Blake Thompson of B.G.A., Wesley Bland of Columbia Academy and Maurice Box of Gallatin Defensive Ends Caleb Azubike (6-4, 240) of McGavock - Vanderbilt Woody Baron (6-2, 250) of Brentwood Academy – Virginia Tech Marquis Kingcade (6-2, 235) of Beech Hunter Thurley (6-4, 215) of C.P.A.
Alternates – Trevon Miles of Pearl Cohn, Ryeon Wedley of Humboldt and Logan Cavender of Fairview Defensive Tackles Khellan Bruce (6-1, 300) of Memphis Central Tevin Bryson (6-4, 270) of Humboldt Damani Taylor (6-0, 300) of Westview Alternates – Brian Carmichael of Millington and Karsman Johnson of McGavock


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 134059568 - local8now.com/a?a=134059568
Gray Television, Inc.