Tennessee Prep Poll

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (AP) -- The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys Poll
Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Blackman (15) 24-0 167 1
2. Science Hill 31-2 146 2
3. Southwind (2) 24-4 141 3
4. Ridgeway 22-4 109 4
5. Brentwood 25-2 105 5
6. Siegel 24-3 63 6
7. Dyer County 24-2 62 8
8. Melrose 20-8 61 7
9. White Station 17-6 41 9
10. Powell 22-2 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (17) 27-2 170 1
2. Giles County 23-2 141 3
3. Jackson South Side 20-2 130 4
4. Knoxville Fulton 20-6 92 7
5. Cheatham County 22-3 90 8
6. Sheffield 18-6 53 5
7. Sullivan East 23-6 50 9
8. Waverly 21-5 49 6
9. Mitchell 19-6 39 NR
10. Covington 2-27 37 2

Others receiving 12 or more points: DeKalb County 15. Fayette Ware 15. McMinn Central 14. Howard 14.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Booker T. Washington (10) 21-3 159 1
2. Wartburg Central (5) 22-3 153 2
3. Mt. Pleasant (2) 20-2 137 3
4. Watertown 23-3 106 4
5. Union City 19-6 91 5
6. Richland 22-5 86 6
7. Columbia Academy 21-4 73 7
8. Trinity Christian Academy 22-4 53 8
9. Cloudland 20-8 21 9
10. Clay County 20-5 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (10) 19-6 130 2
2. Briarcrest 23-6 117 T3
3. CBHS (4) 22-5 113 1
4. Franklin Road Academy 25-3 103 T3
5. Knoxville Webb 24-6 85 5
6. MUS 18-9 68 6
7. Lausanne Collegiate 20-4 61 7
8. Father Ryan 16-8 36 8
9. St. George's 20-6 23 9
10. Pope John Paul II 18-8 9 10

Girls Poll
The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (17) 25-0 170 1
2. Science Hill 26-3 148 2
3. Bradley Central 23-2 126 4
4. Columbia 24-3 112 5
(tie) Blackman 23-2 112 3
6. Farragut 24-3 66 7
7. Ridgeway 22-2 64 9
8. Oakland 21-4 58 8
9. Memphis Central 18-5 53 6
10. Hillsboro 24-5 7 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Grainger (16) 28-0 160 1
2. Covington 27-2 138 2
3. McMinn Central 23-3 132 3
4. Creek Wood 23-3 94 8
5. Elizabethton 22-4 73 9
6. Cannon County 24-4 63 4
7. Westview 24-4 59 5
8. Livingston Academy 23-6 46 6
9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 22-6 30 10
10. CPA 21-6 23 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Murfreesboro Central 18.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union City (15) 23-3 157 1
2. Jackson County (1) 24-3 129 2
3. Summertown 22-3 123 3
4. Clarkrange 22-6 104 4
5. Cosby 21-3 89 5
6. Moore County 25-4 76 7
7. Collinwood 19-5 54 9
8. Oliver Springs 19-6 35 10
9. North Greene 21-8 28 6
(tie) Cloudland 16-10 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hampton 23. Houston County 13.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (13) 23-1 139 1
2. Briarcrest (1) 25-1 127 2
3. Franklin Road Academy 24-2 112 3
4. Knoxville Webb 24-5 96 4
5. Harding Academy 21-5 81 5
6. University-Jackson 22-4 63 7
7. St. George's 20-6 52 6
8. SBEC 20-4 45 8
9. Brentwood Academy 15-9 29 10
10. Harpeth Hall 15-8 18 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 190732551 - local8now.com/a?a=190732551
Gray Television, Inc.