Tennessee boys and girls prep basketball rankings

TENNESSEE BOYS BASKETBALL PREP POLL

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Blackman (15) 18-0 166 2
2. Science Hill 25-2 127 3
3. Southwind (1) 16-5 124 1
4. Siegel 19-1 115 5
5. Ridgeway (1) 15-3 86 NR
6. White Station 15-4 81 4
7. Brentwood 19-2 64 8
8. Melrose 16-6 46 7
9. Hamilton 15-6 30 NR
10. Dyer County 18-2 25 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Powell 24. Whitehaven 20.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (14) 18-2 165 1
2. Jackson South Side (2) 14-1 140 2
3. Giles County 15-2 123 4
4. Covington 18-3 117 5
5. Fayette Ware 17-4 78 7
6. Sheffield 13-5 64 8
7. Waverly 16-3 62 3
8. Knoxville Fulton 12-6 32 10
9. Cheatham County 17-3 30 NR
(tie) Sullivan East (1) 19-6 30 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: McMinn Central 27. DeKalb County 16.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia Academy (11) 16-2 159 1
2. Wartburg Central (2) 16-3 139 2
3. Trinity Christian Academy (2) 16-1 135 3
4. Booker T. Washington (1) 13-3 112 5
5. Watertown 16-2 88 6
6. Mt. Pleasant 13-2 67 4
7. Middle Tennessee Christian 14-4 65 8
8. Union City 13-6 45 10
9. Clay County 15-4 31 7
10. Hampton (1) 14-6 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richland 20. Cloudland 18.

Division II=
Record Pts Prv
1. Briarcrest (4) 19-4 121 1
2. Ensworth (7) 13-6 114 3
3. CBHS 17-4 96 2
4. Franklin Road Academy (2) 17-3 87 7
5. Father Ryan (1) 14-4 81 4
6. MUS 15-5 77 8
7. Knoxville Webb 16-6 67 5
8. Pope John Paul II 16-5 41 6
9. St. Benedict 13-8 35 NR
10. St. George's 16-3 25 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 20.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TENNESSEE GIRLS BASKETBALL PREP POLL

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (17) 20-0 170 1
2. Science Hill 19-2 142 3
3. Blackman 18-1 135 2
4. Bradley Central 18-2 102 4
5. Oakland 16-2 94 5
6. Columbia 18-3 90 6
7. Memphis Central 13-4 75 7
8. Farragut 19-2 50 9
9. Bearden 15-4 26 10
10. Ridgeway 15-2 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Overton 17.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Grainger (17) 21-0 170 1
2. Westview 19-2 133 3
3. Livingston Academy 19-4 130 2
4. McMinn Central 18-3 103 5
5. Covington 21-2 88 7
6. Cannon County 19-3 73 4
7. Elizabethton 16-3 67 8
(tie) Knoxville Fulton 15-3 67 6
9. CPA 14-4 37 10
10. Creek Wood 17-3 24 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union City (10) 17-3 160 1
2. Summertown (1) 16-2 134 4
(tie) Cosby (3) 16-2 134 2
4. Jackson County (1) 18-3 116 5
5. Clarkrange (1) 17-5 111 3
6. Oliver Springs 14-4 74 8
7. North Greene 16-7 49 9
8. Hampton (1) 16-5 48 6
9. Collinwood 13-3 27 7
10. Cascade 14-6 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cloudland 13. Houston County 13. Moore County 12.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (14) 16-1 149 1
2. Briarcrest (1) 19-1 135 2
3. Franklin Road Academy 16-2 117 4
4. Knoxville Webb 16-5 106 3
5. University-Jackson 16-3 91 5
6. Harpeth Hall 12-4 61 7
7. Harding Academy 14-5 59 6
8. SBEC 13-4 46 8
9. St. George's 13-4 32 10
10. Girls Prep 10-8 9 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 187807181 - local8now.com/a?a=187807181
Gray Television, Inc.