Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (17) 5-0 205 1
2. Siegel 5-0 174 4
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 5-0 151 3
4. Whitehaven (2) 5-0 149 5
5. Science Hill 5-0 107 6
6. Riverdale 4-1 101 2
7. Oak Ridge 4-0 94 7
8. Bearden 5-0 69 8
9. Brentwood 5-0 51 10
10. Mt. Juliet 4-1 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (20) 5-0 209 1
2. Knoxville West (1) 4-1 162 3
3. Jackson Northside 5-0 159 5
4. Henry County 4-1 149 4
5. Lenoir City 3-1 98 2
6. Knoxville Catholic 3-1 93 8
7. Powell 4-1 76 9
8. Ridgeway 3-2 51 10
9. Daniel Boone 4-1 43 7
10. South Doyle 4-0 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 20. 11, Hardin County 20. 13, Morristown West 15. 14, Tennessee 14.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (19) 5-0 206 1
2. Covington (1) 5-0 182 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 3-1 152 3
4. East Hamilton 4-1 125 4
5. Livingston Academy 4-0 111 7
6. Greeneville 2-2 98 5
7. DeKalb County 5-0 81 9
8. Lexington 3-1 80 8
9. Maplewood 3-2 37 10
10. Gibbs 4-1 32 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 27.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (19) 6-0 208 1
2. Alcoa (2) 4-1 184 2
3. CPA 4-0 159 4
4. Cheatham County 5-0 136 7
5. Milan 3-1 94 3
6. South Gibson 5-0 78 NR
7. Tyner Academy 3-1 70 9
8. Sullivan North 4-1 43 5
9. Camden 3-1 41 6
10. Elizabethton 3-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fairview 31. 12, Polk County 24. 13, Kingston 19. 14, Smith County 16.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (18) 5-0 204 1
2. Dresden (1) 5-0 167 3
3. Grace Christian (1) 3-1 162 2
4. Friendship Christian (1) 4-1 143 4
5. Houston County 4-0 117 5
6. Oneida 4-1 97 6
7. Adamsville 4-1 86 7
8. Cascade 4-1 54 T8
9. Trousdale County 2-2 47 T8
10. Hampton 3-1 43 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 15.

Class 1A=
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (18) 4-0 207 1
2. Greenback 5-0 176 3
3. Clarksville Academy (1) 5-0 152 4
4. Gordonsville (2) 3-1 131 5
5. Moore County 5-0 107 7
6. Huntingdon 4-1 99 2
7. Coalfield 5-0 88 8
8. Union City 4-1 84 6
9. West Carroll 4-1 42 NR
10. Collinwood 4-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Copper Basin 16.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (19) 5-0 190 1
2. CBHS 4-0 161 2
3. Brentwood Academy 4-1 149 3
4. Knoxville Webb 3-1 92 6
5. St. George's 5-0 91 7
6. MUS 3-2 84 4
7. University-Jackson 5-0 81 8
8. Baylor 3-2 73 5
9. MBA 3-2 64 10
10. Briarcrest 5-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, BGA 15. 12, McCallie 12.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 170078186 - local8now.com/a?a=170078186
Gray Television, Inc.