Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 6-0 195 1
2. Siegel 6-0 166 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 6-0 149 4
(tie) Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 5-0 149 3
5. Science Hill 5-0 113 5
6. Bearden 5-0 89 8
7. Brentwood 6-0 84 9
8. Mt. Juliet 4-1 48 10
9. Oak Ridge 4-1 39 7
10. Riverdale 4-2 22 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 18. 12, Wilson Central 14.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (18) 6-0 198 1
2. Jackson Northside 6-0 154 3
3. Knoxville West (1) 4-1 147 2
4. Henry County 5-1 136 4
5. Lenoir City 4-1 114 5
6. Powell 5-1 82 7
7. South Doyle (1) 5-0 60 10
8. Ridgeway 3-2 58 8
9. Daniel Boone 4-1 49 9
10. Clarksville NE 4-1 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hardin County 17. 12, Knoxville Catholic 16. 13, Morristown West 12.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (16) 5-0 194 1
2. Covington (3) 5-0 175 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 4-1 151 3
4. East Hamilton 4-1 132 4
5. Livingston Academy 5-0 116 5
6. DeKalb County 6-0 100 7
7. Lexington 4-1 82 8
8. Maplewood 4-2 56 9
9. Greeneville 2-3 27 6
10. Dyersburg 4-1 14 NR
(tie) Gibbs 4-2 14 10
(tie) Mitchell 5-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (11) 6-0 190 1
2. Alcoa (9) 6-1 184 2
3. CPA 5-0 155 3
4. Cheatham County 6-0 130 4
5. Milan 5-1 112 5
6. South Gibson 5-0 90 6
7. Tyner Academy 4-1 67 7
8. Sullivan North 5-1 61 8
9. Elizabethton 4-2 49 10
10. Polk County 5-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 6-0 190 1
2. Dresden (3) 6-0 169 2
3. Grace Christian (2) 4-1 152 3
4. Friendship Christian (1) 5-1 133 4
5. Houston County 5-0 109 5
6. Oneida 4-1 89 6
7. Adamsville 5-1 88 7
8. Cascade 5-1 58 8
9. Hampton 4-1 47 10
10. Trousdale County 3-2 45 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Watertown 12.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenback (14) 6-0 189 2
2. South Pittsburg (3) 4-1 163 1
3. Gordonsville (3) 4-1 151 4
4. Moore County 6-0 147 5
5. Huntingdon 5-1 114 6
6. Coalfield 5-0 103 7
7. Clarksville Academy 5-1 79 3
8. West Carroll 5-1 72 9
9. Union City 4-2 31 8
10. Copper Basin 5-1 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 15.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (18) 6-0 180 1
2. CBHS 5-0 146 2
3. Brentwood Academy 4-1 133 3
4. Knoxville Webb 4-1 112 4
5. St. George's 6-0 91 5
6. MUS 4-2 90 6
7. Baylor 4-2 67 8
8. University-Jackson 6-0 66 7
9. Briarcrest 6-0 50 10
10. MBA 4-2 48 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 171037511