Tennessee prep football polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 7-0 216 1
2. Siegel (1) 7-0 179 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 7-0 158 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 7-0 156 4
5. Brentwood 7-0 122 6
6. Science Hill 7-0 114 5
7. Mt. Juliet 6-1 82 7
8. Bearden 6-1 64 8
9. Oak Ridge 6-1 58 9
10. Dickson County 8-0 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Riverdale 26.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (21) 8-0 219 1
2. Jackson Northside 7-0 185 3
3. Lenoir City (1) 6-1 178 4
4. Powell 7-1 153 5
5. Knoxville West 5-2 119 2
6. Henry County 6-2 96 9
7. Clarksville NE 5-2 56 6
8. Daniel Boone 5-2 45 8
9. Columbia 6-1 29 NR
(tie) Hardin County 5-1 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, South Doyle 24. 12, Ridgeway 18. 13, Antioch 15.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (18) 7-0 212 1
2. Covington (2) 7-0 190 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (2) 6-1 173 3
4. East Hamilton 6-1 155 4
5. DeKalb County 8-0 130 6
6. Lexington 6-1 101 7
7. Greeneville 4-3 71 9
8. Dyersburg 7-1 66 10
9. Livingston Academy 6-1 63 5
10. Mitchell 6-1 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (13) 7-0 209 1
2. Alcoa (8) 6-1 205 2
3. CPA 7-0 170 3
4. Cheatham County (1) 7-0 147 4
5. South Gibson 7-0 125 5
6. Milan 7-1 110 6
7. Sullivan North 7-1 88 7
8. Elizabethton 6-2 73 8
9. Polk County 5-2 24 9
10. Fairview 5-3 14 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (18) 7-0 212 1
2. Dresden (2) 8-0 191 2
3. Grace Christian (1) 6-1 172 3
4. Friendship Christian (1) 7-1 159 4
5. Oneida 6-1 113 5
6. Adamsville 7-1 104 6
7. Hampton 6-1 93 7
8. Houston County 6-1 67 9
9. Cascade 5-2 17 8
10. Watertown 6-1 15 10
(tie) Westwood 7-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Trousdale County 14. 12, Mt. Pleasant 14.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (12) 6-1 206 1
2. Gordonsville (5) 6-1 185 2
3. Moore County (4) 8-0 184 3
4. Greenback (1) 7-1 160 4
5. Coalfield 7-0 131 6
6. Copper Basin 7-1 94 8
7. Huntingdon 6-2 88 5
8. West Carroll 6-2 68 9
9. Clarksville Academy 6-2 44 7
10. Union City 5-3 35 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (20) 8-0 200 1
2. Brentwood Academy 6-1 179 2
3. MUS 6-1 139 4
4. Knoxville Webb 6-1 132 3
5. CBHS 6-1 112 6
6. St. George's 7-0 84 5
7. University-Jackson 8-0 81 7
8. Baylor 4-3 63 10
9. Briarcrest 7-1 53 8
10. MBA 5-3 49 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 173168831 - local8now.com/a?a=173168831
Gray Television, Inc.