Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 15, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (17) 8-0 199 1
2. Siegel (1) 8-0 170 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 8-0 157 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 8-0 144 4
5. Brentwood 8-0 123 5
6. Science Hill 8-0 105 6
7. Mt. Juliet 7-1 75 7
8. Bearden 7-1 67 8
9. Dickson County 9-0 55 10
10. Oak Ridge 7-1 46 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (20) 8-0 208 1
2. Jackson Northside 8-0 180 2
3. Lenoir City (1) 7-1 168 3
4. Powell 8-1 138 4
5. Knoxville West 6-2 119 5
6. Henry County 6-2 93 6
7. Daniel Boone 6-2 84 8
8. South Doyle 7-1 33 NR
9. Columbia 6-2 29 T9
10. Clarksville NE 5-3 24 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 21. 12, Hardin County 15. 13, Ooltewah 13.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (15) 8-0 198 1
2. Covington (2) 8-0 183 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (3) 7-1 168 3
4. East Hamilton (1) 7-1 145 4
5. DeKalb County 9-0 134 5
6. Lexington 7-1 97 6
7. Greeneville 5-3 73 7
8. Dyersburg 7-1 61 8
9. Livingston Academy 7-1 51 9
10. Mitchell 7-1 37 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (9) 7-1 198 2
(tie)CAK (12) 8-0 198 1
3. CPA 8-0 161 3
4. Cheatham County 8-0 140 4
5. South Gibson 8-0 116 5
6. Milan 7-1 105 6
7. Elizabethton 7-2 78 8
8. Sullivan North 8-1 73 7
9. Polk County 6-2 48 9
10. Fairview 6-3 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 8-0 202 1
2. Dresden (1) 9-0 183 2
3. Grace Christian (2) 7-1 164 3
4. Friendship Christian (1) 7-1 148 4
5. Oneida 7-1 114 5
6. Adamsville 8-1 110 6
7. Hampton 7-1 95 7
8. Cascade 6-2 47 9
9. Westwood 7-1 31 T10
10. Houston County 6-2 18 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 13.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gordonsville (11) 7-1 190 2
2. Moore County (6) 8-0 187 3
3. South Pittsburg (2) 6-2 170 1
4. Greenback (2) 8-1 159 4
5. Huntingdon 7-2 119 7
6. West Carroll 7-2 88 8
7. Coalfield 7-1 80 5
8. Clarksville Academy 7-2 62 9
9. Copper Basin 6-2 43 6
10. Union City 5-3 34 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (19) 8-0 190 1
2. Brentwood Academy 7-1 168 2
3. MUS 7-1 149 3
4. CBHS 7-1 119 5
5. Knoxville Webb 6-1 117 4
6. University-Jackson 9-0 88 7
7. Baylor 5-3 75 8
8. MBA 5-3 55 10
9. St. George's 7-1 50 6
10. Briarcrest 7-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 174255171 - local8now.com/a?a=174255171