Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls--2012 Final Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 29, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (14) 10-0 176 1
2. Siegel 10-0 149 2
3. Whitehaven (2) 10-0 140 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 10-0 124 4
5. Mt. Juliet 9-1 97 6
6. Oak Ridge 9-1 90 7
7. Science Hill 9-1 63 5
8. Brentwood 9-1 56 8
9. Bearden 8-2 44 T9
10. Sevier County 9-1 23 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 17.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (16) 10-0 178 1
2. Jackson Northside (2) 10-0 155 2
3. Powell 9-1 132 4
4. Knoxville West 8-2 116 5
5. Lenoir City 8-2 94 3
6. Henry County 8-2 81 6
7. Daniel Boone 8-2 74 7
8. Columbia 8-2 67 8
9. Clarksville NE 7-3 35 T9
10. Ridgeway 7-3 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Craigmont 15.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (14) 10-0 176 1
2. Covington (4) 10-0 162 2
3. East Hamilton 9-1 133 3
4. Lexington 9-1 113 5
5. Knoxville Fulton 8-2 91 6
6. Greeneville 7-3 79 7
7. Livingston Academy 9-1 76 9
8. Dyersburg 9-1 69 8
9. DeKalb County 9-1 56 4
10. Mitchell 8-2 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 9-1 177 1
2. CPA 10-0 148 3
3. CAK 9-1 146 2
4. Cheatham County (1) 10-0 130 4
5. South Gibson 10-0 109 5
6. Elizabethton 8-2 83 6
7. Sullivan North 9-1 70 7
8. Milan 8-2 60 8
9. Fairview 7-3 30 9
10. Polk County 7-3 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (11) 9-1 167 2
2. Boyd Buchanan (2) 9-1 153 3
3. Friendship Christian (4) 9-1 147 4
4. Adamsville 9-1 119 5
5. Dresden 10-0 113 1
6. Oneida 9-1 92 6
7. Hampton (1) 9-1 84 7
8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-1 50 8
9. Peabody 7-3 27 9
10. Westwood 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gordonsville (12) 9-1 170 1
2. Moore County (6) 10-0 167 2
3. Greenback 9-1 137 4
4. Huntingdon 8-2 113 5
5. South Pittsburg 7-3 101 3
6. West Carroll 8-2 79 6
7. Coalfield 9-1 77 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-2 57 8
9. Union City 7-3 39 10
10. Collinwood 8-2 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (16) 10-0 160 1
2. MUS 8-2 136 2
3. Brentwood Academy 8-2 125 3
4. CBHS 9-1 112 4
5. Knoxville Webb 8-1 86 5
6. Baylor 7-3 80 6
7. University-Jackson 10-0 69 7
8. MBA 7-3 57 8
9. St. George's 9-1 39 9
10. Briarcrest 7-3 12 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 176326861