Tennessee prep football polls 9/2

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 2, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (11) 2-0 145 1
2. Oakland (3) 2-0 135 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 2-0 119 3
4. Independence 2-0 89 5
5. Sevier County 2-0 86 4
6. Blackman 2-0 84 6
7. Science Hill 2-0 53 7
8. Mt. Juliet 2-0 51 8
9. Siegel 1-1 35 9
10. Jefferson County 1-0 7 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (10) 2-0 143 3
2. Knoxville West (4) 1-0 134 2
3. East Hamilton (1) 2-0 123 4
4. Columbia 2-0 88 8
5. Beech 1-1 77 1
6. Cleveland 1-1 65 7
7. Ridgeway 1-1 48 9
8. Tennessee 1-1 33 5 (tie)
9. Clarksville NE 1-1 27 5 (tie)
10. Anderson County 2-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ooltewah 14.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (12) 2-0 146 1
2. Greeneville (3) 2-0 134 2
3. Giles County 2-0 119 3
4. Crockett County 2-0 87 6
4. Sullivan South 2-0 87 7
6. Signal Mountain 1-1 80 4
7. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 56 9
8. Lexington 2-0 35 10
9. Elizabethton 1-1 23 8
10. Dyersburg 1-1 22 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 14.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (11) 2-0 146 3
2. Alcoa (3) 1-1 123 1
3. Fairview 2-0 110 5
4. CAK (1) 1-1 105 2
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 2-0 97 6
6. Sullivan North 2-0 64 7
7. Polk County 2-0 57 9
8. Notre Dame 1-1 45 8
9. Tyner Academy 0-1 40 4
10. David Lipscomb 2-0 8 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (12) 2-0 146 1
2. Adamsville (3) 2-0 137 2
3. Marion County 2-0 114 3
4. Huntingdon 2-0 108 5
5. Trousdale County 2-0 85 7
6. Oneida 2-0 64 10
7. Boyd Buchanan 1-1 58 4
8. Peabody 1-1 27 6
9. Trinity Christian Academy 2-0 26 NR
10. Goodpasture 1-1 23 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: NOne.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Moore County (9) 2-0 122 4
2. Humboldt 2-0 114 5
3. Dresden 2-0 107 6
4. South Pittsburg (3) 1-1 88 2
5. Coalfield (1) 1-1 87 1
6. Greenback (1) 1-1 75 3
7. Nashville Christian School 2-0 67 8 (tie)
8. Cloudland (1) 2-0 64 8 (tie)
9. Gordonsville 2-0 50 7
10. Jo Byrns 1-0 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (13) 2-0 130 1
2. Brentwood Academy 2-0 114 2
3. Baylor 2-0 102 3
4. MBA 2-0 93 4
5. McCallie 2-0 66 5
6. MUS 1-1 57 7
7. Friendship Christian 1-1 40 8
8. CBHS 1-1 38 9
9. Knoxville Webb 0-2 35 6
10. ECS 2-0 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 222082331