Tennessee prep football polls 9/9

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 9, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (13) 3-0 165 1
2. Oakland (3) 3-0 152 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 3-0 125 3
4. Independence 3-0 110 4
5. Blackman 3-0 92 6
6. Sevier County 3-0 84 5
7. Science Hill 3-0 79 7
8. Siegel 1-2 25 9
9. Arlington 3-0 23 NR
10. Station Camp 1-1 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hendersonville 14.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (15) 3-0 167 1
2. East Hamilton (1) 3-0 146 3
3. Columbia (1) 3-0 126 4
4. Beech 2-1 94 5
5. Knoxville West 1-1 93 2
6. Cleveland 2-1 89 6
7. Ridgeway 2-1 62 7
8. Anderson County 3-0 42 10
9. Tennessee 1-1 40 8
10. Clarksville NE 2-1 35 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (15) 3-0 167 1
2. Greeneville (2) 3-0 145 2
3. Sullivan South 3-0 112 4 (tie)
4. Knoxville Catholic 3-0 97 7
5. Signal Mountain 2-1 93 6
6. Lexington 3-0 80 8
7. Giles County 2-1 69 3
8. Elizabethton 2-1 52 9
9. Dyersburg 2-1 45 10
10. Crockett County 2-1 35 4 (tie)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 20.

Class 3A=
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (17) 3-0 170 1
2. Alcoa 1-1 147 2
3. Fairview 3-0 130 3
4. Sullivan North 3-0 94 6
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 3-0 93 5
6. CAK 1-2 72 4
7. Polk County 2-0 69 7
8. Lipscomb Academy 3-0 55 10
9. Notre Dame 2-1 52 8
10. Upperman 3-0 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (15) 3-0 157 1
2. Marion County (1) 3-0 129 3
3. Huntingdon 3-0 120 4
4. Trousdale County 3-0 101 5
5. Adamsville 2-1 96 2
6. Trinity Christian Academy 3-0 72 9
7. Oneida 3-0 71 6
8. Peabody 2-1 52 8
9. Eagleville 3-0 24 NR
10. Forrest 2-1 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 18.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Humboldt (10) 3-0 149 2
2. South Pittsburg (2) 2-1 120 4
3. Dresden (1) 2-1 103 3
4. Coalfield 2-1 99 5
5. Greenback 2-1 80 6
6. Moore County (1) 2-1 78 1
7. Cloudland (2) 3-0 77 8
8. Nashville Christian School 3-0 71 7
9. Gordonsville 2-1 49 9
10. Jo Byrns 1-1 38 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (13) 2-0 139 1
2. MBA (1) 3-0 121 4
3. McCallie 3-0 100 5
4. Baylor 2-1 84 3
(tie) Brentwood Academy 2-1 84 2
6. Friendship Christian 2-0 51 7
7. Father Ryan 2-1 47 NR
8. ECS 3-0 43 10
9. MUS 1-2 39 6
10. Knoxville Webb 0-2 20 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, CBHS 19.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 223018791 - local8now.com/a?a=223018791
Gray Television, Inc.