Tennessee prep football polls 9/16

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 16, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (16) 3-0 186 1
2. Oakland (2) 4-0 170 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 4-0 150 3
4. Blackman 4-0 131 5
5. Sevier County 3-0 112 6
6. Science Hill 4-0 90 7
7. Independence 3-1 57 4
8. Siegel 2-2 54 8
9. Station Camp 2-1 30 10
10. Smyrna 4-0 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (15) 4-0 185 1
2. East Hamilton (4) 4-0 174 2
3. Beech 3-1 140 4
4. Knoxville West 2-1 129 5
5. Cleveland 3-1 106 6
6. Anderson County 4-0 87 8
7. Tennessee 2-1 73 9
8. Columbia 3-1 62 3
9. Ridgeway 2-2 42 7
10. Melrose 4-0 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (17) 4-0 187 1
2. Greeneville (2) 4-0 173 2
3. Sullivan South 4-0 138 3
4. Knoxville Catholic 3-0 119 4
5. Signal Mountain 3-1 109 5
6. Lexington 4-0 87 6
7. Giles County 3-1 84 7
8. Elizabethton 3-1 60 8
9. Dyersburg 3-1 40 9
10. Crockett County 3-1 39 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (19) 4-0 190 1
2. Alcoa 2-1 164 2
3. Fairview 4-0 150 3
4. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-0 129 5
5. Lipscomb Academy 4-0 100 8
6. Upperman 4-0 75 10
7. Notre Dame 3-1 69 9
8. Sullivan North 3-1 63 4
9. Polk County 2-1 37 7
10. CAK 1-3 21 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cascade 14.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (18) 4-0 180 1
2. Trousdale County 4-0 151 4
3. Trinity Christian Academy 4-0 116 6
4. Adamsville 3-1 112 5
5. Oneida 4-0 100 7
6. Marion County 3-1 91 2
7. Peabody 3-1 72 8
8. Huntingdon 3-1 66 3
9. Forrest 3-1 51 10
10. Silverdale Baptist Academy 4-0 30 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Humboldt (11) 3-0 168 1
2. South Pittsburg (2) 3-1 155 2
3. Dresden (1) 3-1 132 3
4. Greenback 3-1 120 5
5. Cloudland (3) 4-0 107 7
6. Nashville Christian School 3-1 79 8
7. Gordonsville 3-1 63 9
8. Coalfield 2-2 61 4
9. Jo Byrns 2-1 40 10
10. Moore County (1) 2-2 25 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fayetteville 12.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (16) 3-0 160 1
2. MBA 4-0 141 2
3. Baylor 3-1 124 4
4. McCallie 3-1 108 3
5. Father Ryan 3-1 78 7
6. Brentwood Academy 2-2 70 4 (tie)
7. ECS 4-0 60 8
8. MUS 2-2 52 9
9. Knoxville Webb 1-2 36 10
10. Friendship Christian 2-1 17 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, CBHS 15.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 223964351 - local8now.com/a?a=223964351
Gray Television, Inc.