Tennessee prep football polls 9/23

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 23, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (13) 4-0 163 1
2. Oakland (3) 5-0 155 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 5-0 135 3
4. Blackman 5-0 122 4
5. Sevier County 4-0 101 5
6. Siegel 3-2 78 8
7. Station Camp 3-1 59 9
8. Science Hill 4-1 35 6
9. Nashville Overton 5-0 31 NR
10. Smyrna 3-1 14 10
(tie) Independence 3-2 14 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Beech 4-1 134 3
3. Knoxville West 3-1 129 4
4. Cleveland 4-1 108 5
5. Anderson County (1) 5-0 96 6
6. East Hamilton 4-1 95 2
7. Tennessee 3-1 69 7
8. Ridgeway 2-2 44 9
(tie) Ooltewah 4-1 44 NR
10. Oak Ridge 3-1 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Greeneville (1) 5-0 154 2
3. Sullivan South 5-0 116 3
4. Knoxville Catholic 4-0 111 4
5. Signal Mountain 4-1 106 5
6. Lexington 5-0 84 6
7. Giles County 4-1 71 7
8. Elizabethton 3-1 52 8
9. Dyersburg 4-1 48 9
10. Pearl-Cohn 4-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Alcoa (1) 3-1 151 2
3. Fairview 5-0 130 3
4. Upperman 4-0 113 6
5. Notre Dame 4-1 95 7
6. Sullivan North 4-1 68 8
7. Polk County 3-1 52 9
8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-1 43 4
9. CAK 2-3 34 10
10. Lipscomb Academy 4-1 32 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Westview 26.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (17) 5-0 170 1
2. Trousdale County 5-0 146 2
3. Trinity Christian Academy 4-0 129 3
4. Adamsville 4-1 111 4
5. Marion County 4-1 89 6
6. Peabody 4-1 75 7
7. Huntingdon 3-1 62 8
8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 5-0 56 10
9. Oneida 4-1 47 5
10. Eagleville 4-1 30 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 16.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Humboldt (10) 4-0 155 1
2. South Pittsburg (3) 4-1 149 2
3. Dresden (1) 4-1 129 3
4. Greenback 4-1 119 4
5. Cloudland (3) 5-0 109 5
6. Nashville Christian School 4-1 86 6
7. Coalfield 3-2 54 8
8. Columbia Academy 4-0 36 NR
9. Moore County 3-2 28 10
10. Gordonsville 3-2 27 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Union City 25.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (15) 4-0 150 1
2. MBA 5-0 134 2
3. Baylor 4-1 119 3
4. McCallie 3-2 82 4
5. ECS 5-0 69 7
6. MUS 3-2 67 8
7. Brentwood Academy 2-3 62 6
8. Father Ryan 3-2 52 5
9. Knoxville Webb 2-2 47 9
10. DCA 5-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 224919202 - local8now.com/a?a=224919202
Gray Television, Inc.