Tennessee prep football polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 28, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 9-0 207 1
2. Oakland (3) 9-0 190 2
3. Nashville Overton 9-0 151 4
4. Blackman 8-1 142 3
5. Sevier County 8-1 121 6
6. Whitehaven 7-2 89 7
7. Ravenwood 8-1 86 8
8. Rossview 8-1 61 10
9. Siegel 6-3 33 5
10. Morristown East 8-1 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Franklin 16.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (20) 9-0 209 1
2. Knoxville West (1) 8-1 190 2
3. Anderson County 8-1 162 5
4. Campbell County 8-1 138 6
5. Cleveland 7-3 113 7
6. Ooltewah 7-2 86 3
7. Rhea County 8-1 83 10
8. East Hamilton 7-2 72 4
9. Oak Ridge 7-2 71 8
10. Memphis East 7-2 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (19) 9-0 208 1
2. Greeneville (2) 9-0 190 2
3. Sullivan South 9-0 146 3
4. Elizabethton 8-1 131 4
5. Dyersburg 8-1 115 5
6. Pearl-Cohn 8-1 96 6
7. Knoxville Carter 9-0 92 7
8. Giles County 7-2 68 9
9. Knoxville Catholic 7-2 37 8
10. White House 8-1 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trezevant 19. 12, Signal Mountain 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (21) 9-0 210 1
2. Alcoa 8-1 187 2
3. Upperman 9-0 160 3
4. Lewis County 9-0 135 5
5. Fairview 8-1 134 4
6. Lipscomb Academy 8-1 104 7
7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 7-2 75 8
8. Polk County 7-2 65 6
9. Cascade 7-2 47 10
10. East Nashville 7-2 20 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (19) 9-0 208 1
2. Trousdale County (2) 9-0 190 2
3. Marion County 8-1 157 4
4. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-0 142 5
5. Trinity Christian Academy 8-1 112 3
6. Eagleville 8-1 97 8
7. Adamsville 7-2 90 7
8. Huntingdon 7-2 53 9
9. Peabody 7-2 42 6
10. Oneida 7-2 41 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (16) 8-1 203 1
2. Cloudland (4) 9-0 177 2
3. Union City (1) 8-1 175 3
4. Nashville Christian School 8-1 144 5
5. Dresden 7-2 120 7
6. Columbia Academy 8-1 91 8
7. Greenback 6-3 73 9
(tie) Humboldt 7-2 73 4
9. Coalfield 6-3 56 6
10. Midway 6-3 6 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (18) 8-0 188 1
2. MBA 8-1 168 2
3. ECS 9-0 137 3
4. Brentwood Academy 6-3 130 4
5. MUS (1) 7-2 125 5
6. Knoxville Webb 6-2 86 7
7. Baylor 5-4 68 6
(tie) Father Ryan 6-3 68 8
9. DCA 7-2 35 9
10. Friendship Christian 7-2 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 229598301