Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls-2013 Final

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through November 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (17) 10-0 188 1
2. Oakland (2) 10-0 180 2
3. Nashville Overton 10-0 154 3
4. Sevier County 9-1 128 5
5. Blackman 8-2 99 4
6. Whitehaven 8-2 95 6
7. Ravenwood 9-1 85 7
8. Rossview 9-1 61 8
9. Siegel 7-3 43 9
10. Morristown East 9-1 41 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (19) 10-0 199 1
2. Knoxville West (1) 9-1 176 2
3. Anderson County 9-1 159 3
4. Campbell County 9-1 127 4
5. Cleveland 7-3 102 5
6. Rhea County 9-1 96 7
7. Ooltewah 8-2 90 6
8. East Hamilton 8-2 68 8
9. Memphis East 8-2 43 10
10. Oak Ridge 7-3 16 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shelbyville 13.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (18) 10-0 189 1
2. Greeneville (1) 10-0 171 2
3. Elizabethton 9-1 138 4
4. Dyersburg 9-1 121 5
5. Pearl-Cohn 9-1 108 6
6. Sullivan South 9-1 100 3
7. Giles County 8-2 73 8
8. Knoxville Carter 9-1 50 7
9. Trezevant 9-1 23 NR
10. Knoxville Catholic 7-3 16 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Signal Mountain 14.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (16) 10-0 187 1
2. Alcoa (3) 9-1 172 2
3. Upperman 10-0 149 3
4. Lewis County 10-0 133 4
5. Fairview 9-1 107 5
6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 8-2 80 7
7. Polk County 8-2 70 8
(tie) East Nashville 8-2 70 10
9. Lipscomb Academy 8-2 37 6
10. Cascade 7-3 9 9
(tie) Notre Dame 7-3 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (16) 10-0 184 1
2. Trousdale County (3) 10-0 172 2
3. Trinity Christian Academy 9-1 142 5
4. Eagleville 9-1 107 6
5. Adamsville 8-2 103 7
6. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-1 76 4
7. Huntingdon 8-2 73 8
8. Marion County 8-2 71 3
9. Peabody 8-2 53 9
10. Oneida 8-2 38 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (16) 9-1 187 1
2. Union City (1) 9-1 165 3
3. Nashville Christian School (2) 9-1 150 4
4. Columbia Academy 9-1 117 6
5. Cloudland 9-1 102 2
6. Coalfield 7-3 91 9
7. Dresden 7-3 72 5
8. Midway 7-3 59 10
9. Greenback 6-4 32 7(tie)
10. Humboldt 7-3 31 7(tie)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sunbright 17.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. MBA (6) 9-1 150 2
2. Ensworth (3) 8-1 147 1
3. Brentwood Academy (5) 7-3 142 4
4. ECS (3) 10-0 114 3
5. MUS 8-2 105 5
6. Knoxville Webb 7-2 83 6
7. Baylor 6-4 72 7
8. DCA 8-2 44 9
9. Friendship Christian 8-2 36 10
10. Father Ryan 6-4 31 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 230549581 - local8now.com/a?a=230549581
Gray Television, Inc.