Tennessee AP high school football rankings

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By the Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 26, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (20) 5-0 218 1
2. Riverdale 6-0 190 2
3. Whitehaven 6-0 161 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 5-0 155 4
5. Mt. Juliet 5-0 128 5
6. Blackman 5-1 121 6
7. Siegel 5-1 80 8
8. Farragut 4-1 60 9
9. Oakland 4-2 37 10
10. Bradley Central 3-2 20 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 15.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (15) 5-0 208 1
2. Powell (1) 6-0 188 2
3. Henry County (4) 6-0 181 3
T4.Morristown West (2) 5-0 149 5
T4.Gallatin 6-0 149 4
6. Dyer County 5-1 77 10
7. Tullahoma 4-2 73 8
8. Knoxville West 3-2 42 9
9. Memphis East 5-1 37 6
10. Clarksville NE 4-1 36 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shelbyville 24. 12, Clarksville 21.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lexington (11) 5-0 205 1
2. Greeneville (9) 4-1 203 2
3. Signal Mountain (1) 5-1 171 3
4. Obion County (1) 6-0 156 5
5. Chester County 5-0 125 6
6. Maplewood 4-2 104 7
7. Red Bank 4-1 67 4
8. Giles County 3-2 47 9
9. Marshall County 4-1 34 NR
10. White House 4-1 32 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 29. 12, DeKalb County 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Milan (17) 5-0 211 1
2. CPA (1) 5-0 185 2
3. Fairview 6-0 161 4
4. CAK (2) 5-1 147 5
5. Smith County 6-0 128 6
6. Sullivan North (2) 6-0 102 10
7. Alcoa 3-3 83 3
8. Austin-East 3-3 63 8
9. Kingston 5-1 37 7
10. Harpeth 5-0 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sequatchie County 13. 12, Camden 12.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (16) 6-0 212 1
2. Trousdale County (2) 4-1 181 2
3. Grace Christian (3) 5-0 177 3
4. Hampton (1) 5-0 160 4
5. Humboldt 4-1 128 5
6. Dresden 5-1 104 7
7. Friendship Christian 4-2 69 8
8. Adamsville 5-1 56 9
9. McKenzie 3-2 49 6
10. Cascade 4-2 36 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Watertown 18.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Wayne County (9) 5-0 194 2
2. South Pittsburg (7) 4-1 179 1
3. Perry County 5-0 178 3
4. Huntingdon (6) 6-0 163 4
5. Greenback 6-0 129 5
6. Columbia Academy 5-0 120 6
7. Coalfield 4-1 82 7
8. Eagleville 6-0 74 10
9. Sunbright 3-2 24 8
10. Clarksville Academy 5-1 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gordonsville 19.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (20) 6-0 200 1
2. Brentwood Academy 4-1 162 2
3. Ensworth 5-1 150 4
4. CBHS 4-1 112 5
5. BGA 5-1 111 3
6. Knoxville Webb 4-2 98 6
7. ECS 5-0 92 7
8. University-Jackson 5-1 55 8
9. MUS 3-3 39 9
10. McCallie 3-2 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. Benedict 14. 12, St. George's 12.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 130581423 - local8now.com/a?a=130581423
Gray Television, Inc.