Tennessee prep football poll


The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (16) 3-0 169 1
2. Riverdale 3-0 142 2
3. Whitehaven 3-0 113 4
T4.Oakland 3-0 110 6
T4.Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 3-0 110 5
6. Mt. Juliet 3-0 68 7
7. Siegel 3-0 47 NR
8. Bradley Central 2-1 45 9
9. Blackman 2-1 37 3
10. Farragut 2-1 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oak Ridge 25.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (13) 3-0 161 1
2. Powell 3-0 145 2
3. Henry County (3) 3-0 138 3
4. Morristown West (1) 3-0 117 4
5. Gallatin 3-0 91 6
6. Craigmont 1-1 62 8
7. Knoxville West 2-1 52 5
8. Clarksville NE 3-0 51 10
9. Tullahoma 1-2 23 7
10. Ooltewah 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Knoxville Catholic 18. 12, Clarksville 12.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Signal Mountain (13) 3-0 165 1
2. Lexington 2-0 140 2
3. Greeneville (4) 1-1 135 3
4. Mitchell 3-0 106 4
5. Maplewood 2-1 98 5
6. Giles County 2-1 72 6
7. Red Bank 2-0 58 8
8. Liberty Magnet 2-1 55 7
9. Obion County 3-0 45 9
10. Chester County 3-0 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (13) 2-1 165 1
2. CAK (3) 3-0 142 2
3. Milan (1) 3-0 140 3
4. Camden 2-0 111 4
5. CPA 3-0 92 5
6. Fairview 3-0 83 6
7. Elizabethton 2-1 72 7
8. Austin-East 1-2 33 8
9. Goodpasture 1-2 21 10
10. Smith County 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan North 14.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 3-0 167 1
2. Trousdale County (3) 2-1 146 2
3. Hampton 2-0 130 3
4. Grace Christian 3-0 124 5
5. Cascade 2-1 90 7
6. Humboldt 2-1 89 6
7. McKenzie 1-1 67 8
8. Dresden 2-1 24 10
9. Friendship Christian 1-2 22 4
10. Mt. Pleasant 1-2 19 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oliver Springs 12. 11, Westwood 12.

Division A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (15) 2-0 167 1
2. Wayne County (2) 3-0 148 2
3. Perry County 3-0 124 3
4. Huntingdon 3-0 112 4
5. Greenback 3-0 102 5
6. Columbia Academy 2-1 77 6
7. Jo Byrns 2-1 72 9
8. Coalfield 2-1 52 10
9. Sunbright 2-1 23 7
10. Gordonsville 1-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (13) 3-0 157 1
2. Baylor (2) 3-0 142 2
3. Brentwood Academy (1) 2-1 128 3
4. CBHS 2-0 102 4
5. BGA 3-0 83 7
6. University-Jackson 3-0 72 6
7. MUS 1-2 64 5
8. ECS 1-2 52 8
9. MBA 1-2 25 10
10. Knoxville Webb 1-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 129267143 - local8now.com/a?a=129267143