Tennessee prep football poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (22) 7-0 238 1
2. Riverdale 7-0 207 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 7-0 175 3
4. Whitehaven 7-0 167 4
5. Mt. Juliet 7-0 147 5
6. Blackman 6-1 123 6
7. Farragut 6-1 92 7
8. Oakland 6-2 66 8
9. Siegel 5-2 35 9
10.Bradley Central 5-2 25 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 14.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (16) 7-0 231 1
2. Henry County (5) 8-0 216 2
3. Powell (3) 8-0 201 3
4. Dyer County 7-1 148 5
5. Gallatin 7-1 136 6
6. Morristown West 6-1 84 4
7. Memphis East 6-1 80 9
8. Knoxville West 5-2 76 8
9. Tullahoma 5-2 75 7
10.Shelbyville 6-1 52 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (16) 6-1 230 1
2. Lexington (8) 7-0 222 2
3. Obion County 7-0 193 4
4. Red Bank 6-1 151 6
5. Covington 6-1 129 7
6. Chester County 6-1 95 5
7. Giles County 5-2 93 8
8. Maplewood 5-3 64 9
9. Signal Mountain 0-2 54 3
10.DeKalb County 7-1 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Livingston Academy 15. 12, Mitchell 14. 13, Marshall County 13.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (13) 6-1 195 4
2. Smith County (5) 7-0 189 5
3. Milan (1) 6-1 175 1
4. Sullivan North (4) 8-0 159 6
5. CPA 6-1 150 2
6. Fairview 7-1 123 3
7. Alcoa (1) 4-3 117 7
8. Austin-East 4-3 80 8
9. Kingston 6-2 38 10
10.Polk County 5-2 27 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Harpeth 22. 12, Bledsoe County 14.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (19) 8-0 235 1
2. Trousdale County (2) 6-1 202 2
3. Hampton (2) 7-0 179 4
4. Grace Christian (1) 7-0 178 3
5. Humboldt 6-1 146 5
6. Dresden 7-1 116 6
7. Adamsville 7-1 99 7
8. McKenzie 5-2 72 8
9. Cascade 5-2 43 9
10.Friendship Christian 5-3 33 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Huntingdon (9) 8-0 211 3
2. Wayne County (9) 7-0 210 1
3. South Pittsburg (5) 6-1 209 2
4. Perry County (1) 4-0 155 4
5. Eagleville 6-0 144 5
6. Coalfield 6-1 122 6
7. Greenback 7-1 93 7
8. Clarksville Academy 7-1 76 8
9. Sunbright 5-2 44 9
10.Gordonsville 5-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbia Academy 14.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (19) 6-1 206 1
2. Baylor (1) 6-1 189 2
3. Ensworth 7-1 167 3
4. BGA 6-2 118 4
5. Knoxville Webb 5-2 116 5
6. MUS 4-3 94 6
7. CBHS 5-2 82 8
8. University-Jackson (1) 7-1 81 7
9. St. Benedict 5-1 28 10
10.ECS 5-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McCallie 22. 12, St. George's 16.

<
------
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WVLT, Knoxville.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 131469113 - local8now.com/a?a=131469113
Gray Television, Inc.