Tennessee prep football polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 9-0 208 1
2. Riverdale 9-0 185 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 9-0 153 3
4. Whitehaven 8-0 147 4
5. Mt. Juliet 9-0 128 5
6. Siegel 7-2 93 7
7. Sevier County 8-1 70 9
8. Bradley Central 7-2 64 8
9. Blackman 6-3 38 6
10. Science Hill 7-2 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Arlington 15. 12, Brighton 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (15) 9-0 201 1
2. Powell (5) 10-0 191 2
3. Columbia (1) 8-1 167 3
4. Dyer County 8-1 130 4
5. Morristown West 8-1 115 6
6. Gallatin 8-1 112 5
7. Knoxville West 7-2 74 8
8. Memphis East 7-1 68 7
9. Tullahoma 7-2 52 9
10. Ridgeway 6-3 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (14) 8-1 201 1
2. Lexington (7) 9-0 196 2
3. Obion County 8-1 161 6
4. DeKalb County 8-1 112 8
5. Covington 7-2 105 3
6. Maplewood 7-3 92 7
7. Chester County 7-2 79 10
8. Red Bank 7-2 66 4
9. Signal Mountain 1-2 43 9
10. Giles County 6-3 24 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan East 23.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Smith County (15) 9-0 191 2
2. Milan (3) 8-1 177 3
3. Sullivan North (2) 9-0 153 4
4. CPA (1) 8-1 134 5
5. CAK 7-2 116 1
6. Alcoa 6-3 113 6
7. Fairview 8-1 87 7
8. Austin-East 6-3 75 8
9. Elizabethton 6-3 32 10
10. Bledsoe County 8-1 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Polk County 13.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (16) 8-1 200 1
2. Boyd Buchanan 8-1 179 3
3. Grace Christian (4) 9-0 165 4
4. Humboldt 8-1 140 5
5. Dresden 8-1 125 6
6. Adamsville (1) 9-1 111 7
7. Hampton 8-1 89 2
8. Friendship Christian 6-3 60 9
9. Forrest 7-2 37 NR
10. Cascade 6-3 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Huntingdon (11) 9-0 192 1
2. South Pittsburg (6) 8-1 188 2
3. Wayne County (2) 9-0 174 3
4. Perry County (2) 6-0 145 4
5. Eagleville 9-0 113 5
6. Coalfield 8-1 106 6
7. Greenback 7-1 84 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-1 59 8
9. Gordonsville 7-2 38 10
10. Sunbright 7-2 37 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (12) 8-1 190 2
2. Ensworth (8) 8-1 188 3
3. Brentwood Academy 7-2 149 1
4. BGA 7-2 139 4
5. Knoxville Webb 7-2 117 5
6. MUS 6-3 93 6
7. CBHS 7-2 81 7
8. University-Jackson 8-1 73 8
9. SBEC 7-2 32 9
10. St. Benedict 6-2 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132480213 - local8now.com/a?a=132480213
Gray Television, Inc.