Tennessee boys and girls prep basketball polls

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 30, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Southwind (17) 22-2 187 1
2. Ridgeway (1) 21-1 170 2
3. Science Hill (1) 23-2 142 3
4. Dyer County 24-1 130 4
5. Clarksville NE 22-2 111 5
6. Hunters Lane 21-2 86 6
7. Karns 20-2 65 8
8. Melrose 18-7 49 7
9. Oak Ridge 19-3 44 9
10. Knoxville West 18-3 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (19) 23-2 190 1
2. Liberty Magnet 20-4 148 4
3. Bolivar Central 21-4 144 5
4. Raleigh Egypt 16-3 118 3
5. Spring Hill 19-1 114 6
6. Alcoa 19-4 99 2
7. East Literature 16-6 42 8
8. Jackson South Side 16-5 41 7
9. Unicoi County 21-4 35 NR
10. Westview 18-5 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cumberland Gap 12.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Booker T. Washington (19) 21-0 190 1
2. Perry County 18-3 160 4
3. Friendship Christian 17-2 133 5
4. Mt. Pleasant 17-2 125 2
5. McEwen 20-1 118 3
6. Clay County 16-4 81 7
7. Lake County 14-8 66 8
8. Middleton 17-5 52 6
9. Grace Christian 18-4 49 10
10. Cloudland 14-8 26 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. McCallie (16) 16-1 169 1
2. Ensworth (1) 15-6 143 2
3. CBHS 19-4 116 6
4. Briarcrest 15-5 113 3
5. MUS 14-7 94 7
6. Franklin Road Academy 22-4 82 4
T7. University-Jackson 17-3 69 9
T7. MBA 13-6 69 5
9. BGA 13-7 27 8
10. University-Nashville 17-5 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (13) 20-3 177 1
2. Science Hill (5) 24-0 160 2
3. Clarksville (1) 26-0 147 3
4. Memphis Central 15-5 129 4
5. Bradley Central 23-1 118 5
6. Mt. Juliet 22-2 106 6
7. Memphis Overton 15-2 73 7
8. Morristown East 21-3 50 8
9. Oakland 19-3 24 9
10. Blackman 17-3 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Upperman (14) 23-1 185 1
2. Obion County (4) 23-1 173 2
3. Livingston Academy 22-3 145 3
4. Grainger (1) 21-2 123 4
5. Creek Wood 21-2 96 7
6. Knoxville Fulton 18-2 93 8
7. McMinn Central 15-5 67 5
8. Manassas 22-3 45 10
9. Cannon County 20-5 36 9
10. Dyersburg 21-4 35 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lake County (12) 20-2 179 1
2. Moore County (1) 25-3 146 2
3. Jackson County (2) 17-6 138 3
4. Summertown (2) 19-2 133 5
5. Cloudland (2) 20-3 131 4
6. Houston County 20-3 79 8
7. Clarkrange 20-5 61 7
8. Clay County 18-4 58 9
9. Madison Academic 20-4 51 6
10. Dresden 17-4 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Briarcrest (13) 18-3 165 1
2. Girls Prep (1) 17-4 146 2
3. Franklin Road Academy (3) 23-3 143 3
4. Knoxville Webb 19-6 98 4
5. Fayette Academy 21-2 94 5
6. Ezell-Harding 20-3 89 6
7. Ensworth 14-6 73 8
8. Pope John Paul II 17-5 47 7
9. Jackson Christian 17-5 46 9
10. Harding Academy 16-6 25 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138358854 - local8now.com/a?a=138358854
Gray Television, Inc.