Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 25, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 8-1 208 1
2. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 9-0 182 2
3. Smyrna 8-1 161 3
4. Whitehaven 8-1 140 4
5. Oakland 8-1 128 5
6. Blackman 8-1 112 6
7. Riverdale 7-2 73 8
8. Franklin 8-1 60 9
9. Brentwood 6-3 29 7
10. Brighton 8-1 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Juliet 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Ridgeway (13) 9-0 199 1
2. Powell (6) 10-0 190 2
3. Jackson Northside (2) 9-0 178 3
4. Henry County 8-1 141 5
5. Craigmont 8-1 112 6
6. Columbia 7-2 86 7
7. Anderson County 7-2 69 9
8. Beech 7-2 64 4
9. Knoxville Catholic 6-3 34 10
10. Knoxville West 7-2 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Daniel Boone 19. 12, Hendersonville 13.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (21) 9-0 210 1
2. Maplewood 8-1 184 3
3. Trezevant 7-1 157 4
4. Gibbs 8-1 153 5
5. Giles County 7-2 109 7
6. Lexington 7-2 107 9
7. Liberty Magnet 7-2 81 2
8. Crockett County 7-2 43 6
9. Greenbrier 6-3 35 10
10. Ripley 7-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Claiborne County 22. 12, David Lipscomb 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (21) 9-0 210 1
2. CAK 9-0 181 2
3. Camden 10-0 166 3
4. Polk County 8-1 139 5
5. Milan 8-1 133 4
6. Goodpasture 8-1 103 6
7. Smith County 8-1 79 7
8. Fairview 8-1 52 9
9. Tyner Academy 7-2 50 10
10. Howard 7-2 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (16) 9-0 205 1
2. Signal Mountain (5) 9-0 194 2
3. McKenzie 8-1 166 3
4. Dresden 7-2 139 5
5. Riverside 8-1 120 7
6. Hampton 8-1 91 4
7. Friendship Christian 7-2 86 8
8. Humboldt 6-3 54 9
9. Wartburg Central 7-2 36 6
10. Boyd Buchanan 5-4 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jo Byrns (17) 9-0 205 2
2. Copper Basin (3) 8-0 174 4
3. South Pittsburg (1) 7-2 152 1
4. Perry County 8-1 147 6
5. Gordonsville 7-2 135 5
6. Wayne County 8-1 112 3
7. Nashville Christian School 8-1 70 8
8. Greenback 7-2 66 7
9. Lake County 7-2 48 9
10. Sunbright 8-1 36 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Webb (13) 9-0 190 2
2. Brentwood Academy (1) 7-2 162 3
3. Ensworth (2) 6-2 160 5
4. Baylor (1) 7-1 150 1
5. CBHS (4) 7-1 149 4
6. Briarcrest 8-1 101 7
7. St. George's 9-0 75 8
8. MBA 7-2 67 6
9. University-Jackson 8-1 45 10
10. MUS 6-3 40 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 105722678 - local8now.com/a?a=105722678