Tennessee prep football polls

Knoxville, Tenn. (WVLT)-- Maryville and CAK remain number one in their respective divisions in the latest TSSAA football rankings released September 10th. Grace Christian falls from one to two following its hard fought loss to CAK last Thursday. Here's a look at this weeks poll in it's entirety and the East Tennessee teams represented:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (13) 3-0 201 1
2. Riverdale (4) 4-0 182 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 4-0 148 3
4. Siegel 4-0 137 4
5. Whitehaven (3) 4-0 136 5
6. Science Hill 4-0 94 6
7. Oak Ridge 3-0 82 7
8. Bearden 4-0 71 9
9. Mt. Juliet 4-0 51 10
10. Brentwood 4-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (19) 4-0 208 1
2. Lenoir City 3-0 157 4
3. Knoxville West (1) 3-1 155 3
4. Henry County 3-1 124 5
5. Jackson Northside 4-0 113 8
6. Morristown West 3-1 102 2
7. Daniel Boone (1) 4-0 83 T9
8. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 67 T9
9. Powell 3-1 43 6
10. Ridgeway 2-2 28 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Centennial 25. 12, Hardin County 14.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (19) 4-0 207 1
2. Covington (1) 4-0 181 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 2-1 148 3
4. East Hamilton 3-1 122 7
5. Greeneville 1-2 116 6
6. Gibbs 4-0 96 8
7. Livingston Academy 3-0 86 9
8. Lexington 2-1 66 4
9. DeKalb County 4-0 57 10
10. Maplewood 2-2 45 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 14.

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (15) 4-0 198 1
2. Alcoa (3) 3-1 183 2
3. Milan (1) 3-0 161 3
4. CPA 3-0 133 4
5. Sullivan North (2) 4-0 121 5
6. Camden 3-0 101 7
7. Cheatham County 4-0 91 8
8. Smith County 3-1 63 9
9. Tyner Academy 2-1 20 10
10. Fairview 2-2 19 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Polk County 14. 12, Elizabethton 12. 12, South Gibson 12.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (13) 4-0 198 2
2. Grace Christian (6) 3-1 177 1
3. Dresden (1) 4-0 166 5
4. Friendship Christian (1) 3-1 138 6
5. Houston County 4-0 103 8
6. Oneida 3-1 78 9
7. Adamsville 3-1 73 10
8. Cascade 3-1 64 T3
8. Trousdale County 2-2 64 T3
10. Hampton 2-1 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Pleasant 24. 12, Watertown 14.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (19) 3-0 208 1
2. Huntingdon 4-0 175 3
3. Greenback 4-0 148 4
4. Clarksville Academy (1) 4-0 125 6
5. Gordonsville (1) 2-1 118 5
6. Union City 3-1 104 2
7. Moore County 4-0 87 7
8. Coalfield 4-0 78 8
9. Copper Basin 3-0 45 T9
10. Columbia Academy 2-1 28 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 15.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (19) 4-0 190 1
2. CBHS 3-0 148 4
3. Brentwood Academy 3-1 145 3
4. MUS 4-1 117 5
5. Baylor 3-1 112 2
6. Knoxville Webb 2-1 86 6
7. St. George's 4-0 71 7
8. University-Jackson 4-0 60 8
9. BGA 4-0 55 9
10. MBA 2-2 36 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McCallie 16.


WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 169200286 - local8now.com/a?a=169200286