Weekly TSSAA basketball rankings released

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll
Class AAA-

Record Pts Prv
1. Southwind (14) 13-3 142 -
2. White Station 13-1 131 -
3. Blackman (1) 16-0 128 -
4. Science Hill (1) 21-2 99 -
5. Melrose 14-3 82 -
6. Siegel 16-1 71 -
7. Dyer County 15-1 50 -
8. Memphis Central 14-3 46 -
9. Hillsboro (1) 13-1 38 -
10. Brentwood 15-2 33 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Maryville 32. Powell 21. Oak Ridge 19. Ridgeway 17. Whitehaven 12.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (15) 14-2 158 -
2. Jackson South Side (2) 9-1 132 -
3. Waverly 14-2 73 -
4. Giles County 11-2 72 -
5. Fayette Ware 14-3 64 -
6. Sheffield 10-4 58 -
6. Covington 14-3 58 -
8. Knoxville Fulton 9-4 49 -
9. McMinn Central 15-1 46 -
10. East Nashville 14-2 34 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: DeKalb County 33. Cheatham County 33. Austin-East 28. Westview 27. Sullivan East 13. Howard 13.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mt. Pleasant (15) 12-0 163 -
2. Watertown 14-1 106 -
3. Columbia Academy 13-2 102 -
4. Wartburg Central 11-3 99 -
5. Trinity Christian Academy (1) 10-1 91 -
6. Booker T. Washington 7-3 82 -
7. Clay County 12-3 57 -
8. Middle Tennessee Christian 10-4 40 -
9. Cloudland 9-4 38 -
10. Union City (1) 13-6 33 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Greenfield 30. Richland 21. Humboldt 14. University 13.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. CBHS (9) 16-2 138 -
2. Briarcrest 15-3 118 -
3. Ensworth (4) 9-5 109 -
4. Pope John Paul II (1) 14-2 98 -
5. MUS 13-4 77 -
6. Father Ryan (1) 11-3 69 -
7. Knoxville Webb 13-5 59 -
8. St. George's (1) 13-1 52 -
9. Franklin Road Academy 12-3 51 -
10. DCA 12-2 44 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 20. Lausanne
Collegiate 19.

Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (15) 16-0 159 -
2. Blackman (1) 16-0 137 -
3. Oakland 14-1 106 -
4. Science Hill 15-2 104 -
5. Bradley Central 13-1 84 -
6. Columbia 14-3 77 -
7. Memphis Central 9-3 75 -
8. Memphis Overton 16-3 44 -
9. Bearden 13-4 32 -
10. Farragut 16-2 28 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Cannon County (7) 17-1 145 -
2. Grainger (8) 17-0 142 -
3. Livingston Academy 15-4 97 -
4. Westview 16-2 96 -
5. McMinn Central 14-3 93 -
6. Knoxville Fulton 12-3 41 -
7. Covington 16-2 39 -
(tie) Elizabethton 13-3 39 -
9. CPA (1) 10-4 34 -
(tie)Creek Wood 14-2 34 -
(tie)Obion County 15-5 34 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Macon County 21. Manassas 14. Murfreesboro Central 13.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jackson County (10) 14-2 150 -
2. Union City (3) 15-3 123 -
3. Cosby (2) 14-2 119 -
4. Summertown 12-2 101 -
5. Collinwood 11-1 65 -
6. Clarkrange 14-4 62 -
7. North Greene 13-5 47 -
(tie) Oliver Springs 11-3 47 -
9. Lake County 9-1 44 -
10. Hampton 14-4 34 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Moore County 32.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (6) 12-1 120 -
2. Briarcrest (5) 15-1 117 -
3. Knoxville Webb (2) 13-4 115 -
4. Franklin Road Academy (1) 12-2 95 -
5. University-Jackson 11-3 53 -
(tie) Harpeth Hall 10-3 53 -
7. Girls Prep 9-4 47 -
8. Harding Academy 10-4 42 -
9. SBEC 11-4 26 -
10. St. George's 10-4 23 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Ezell-Harding 21. St. Benedict 16. Baylor 15.


WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 185964182 - local8now.com/a?a=185964182
Gray Television, Inc.