Weekly TSSAA state basketball rankings

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll
Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. White Station (17) 22-1 179 1
2. Siegel (1) 23-0 159 2
3. Jefferson County 23-3 118 4
4. Arlington 20-2 113 5
5. Brentwood 23-2 109 3
6. Hamilton 14-5 96 6
7. Oak Ridge 23-5 84 7
8. Blackman 18-4 49 10
9. Houston 20-5 23 8
10. Kenwood 19-5 18 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Maryville 13. Southwind 12.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. CPA (13) 25-2 174 1
2. Haywood County (5) 24-0 166 2
3. Cheatham County 17-0 134 3
4. Jackson South Side 22-2 118 5
5. Waverly 23-2 97 6
6. Cannon County 24-4 82 7
7. Fulton 18-4 62 9
8. Douglass 19-5 45 4
9. Manassas 18-7 30 8
10. Raleigh Egypt 13-7 16 NR
(tie) McMinn Central 20-3 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Goodpasture (9) 20-1 169 1
2. Humboldt (5) 20-3 156 3
3. Booker T. Washington (3) 17-4 139 4
4. Hampton (1) 21-3 125 2
5. Middleton 20-3 93 7
6. South Fulton 20-4 65 8
7. Middle Tennessee Christian 22-3 64 5
8. Union City 21-6 63 9
9. Meigs County 21-4 43 10
10. Collinwood 22-2 42 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mitchell 15.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. St. George's (10) 22-1 136 2
2. BGA (3) 23-2 123 1
3. Knoxville Webb (1) 24-3 114 3
4. DCA 17-5 80 7
5. Franklin Road Academy 19-6 77 4
6. MBA 15-6 74 8
7. Briarcrest 17-9 60 5
8. Baylor 13-7 40 6
9. University-Jackson 17-8 18 9
10. Pope John Paul II 15-11 11 10

Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll
Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Blackman (17) 23-1 170 1
2. Science Hill 26-0 149 2
3. Mt. Juliet 19-1 118 4
4. Riverdale 19-5 114 3
5. Morristown West 22-2 112 5
6. Ridgeway 19-1 87 6
7. Columbia 20-3 81 7
8. Farragut 21-2 42 9
9. Maryville 20-4 26 10
10. Cumberland County 22-2 14 8
(tie) Dyer County 20-2 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Cannon County (11) 26-2 163 2
2. Grainger (2) 21-4 144 1
3. Elizabethton (4) 19-3 143 3
4. Creek Wood 22-3 116 5
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 21-3 99 6
6. Dyersburg 23-4 83 4
7. Martin Luther King 19-2 71 8
8. McNairy Central 19-5 49 9
9. Fulton 18-5 33 7
10. McMinn Central 14-8 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union City (15) 26-0 168 1
2. Clarkrange (2) 23-2 154 2
3. Meigs County 24-2 119 4
4. Houston County 25-1 102 5
5. Middleton 22-3 93 7
6. Gibson County 24-3 77 3
7. Jackson County 18-6 73 8
8. South Greene 20-8 35 10
9. Huntingdon 23-2 26 9
10. Cloudland 22-5 24 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Community 18. North Greene 17.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Briarcrest (11) 25-0 128 1
2. Knoxville Webb 21-4 114 2
3. Ensworth (2) 15-2 109 3
4. University-Nashville 21-3 81 4
5. ECS 20-3 65 6
6. Northpoint 23-3 61 7
7. Brentwood Academy 18-5 59 5
8. Ezell-Harding 18-5 41 8
9. Father Ryan 15-7 20 9
10. University-Jackson 19-6 16 NR


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243434721 - local8now.com/a?a=243434721