Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Weekly TSSAA Prep Football Polls

Alcoa's Brian Sommer returns an interception during the 2005 TSSAA Class AA state championship game.

Alcoa's Brian Sommer returns an interception during the 2005 TSSAA Class AA state championship game.

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (16) 7-0 227 1
2. Maryville (7) 5-1 218 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 6-0 188 3
4. Smyrna 6-1 169 5
5. Whitehaven 5-1 142 6
6. Bearden 5-1 90 4
7. Science Hill 5-1 82 9
8. Brentwood 5-2 80 8
9. Riverdale 5-2 42 7
10. Blackman 6-1 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Franklin 20. 12, Dickson County 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Powell (16) 7-0 224 1
2. Ridgeway (5) 6-0 214 2
3. Jackson Northside (2) 6-0 197 3
4. Beech (1) 5-1 156 4
5. Knoxville Catholic 5-1 136 5
6. Mitchell 5-1 118 7
7. Henry County 6-1 104 8
8. Tennessee 5-1 66 10
9. Columbia 5-2 30 6
10. Tullahoma 6-1 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Anderson County 16. 12, Hardin County 13.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (24) 6-0 240 1
2. Maplewood 6-1 200 4
3. Liberty Magnet 5-1 180 5
4. Trezevant 5-1 160 6
5. Greenbrier 6-1 125 7
6. Gibbs 6-1 111 3
7. Crockett County 5-1 98 2
8. Giles County 4-2 74 8
9. Sheffield 5-2 64 10
10. Claiborne County 5-1 39 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (24) 7-0 240 1
2. CAK 7-0 202 2
3. Camden 7-0 191 3
4. Milan 6-1 146 4
5. Polk County 5-1 141 5
6. Bledsoe County 6-0 105 7
7. Goodpasture 6-1 99 6
8. Smith County 6-1 68 8
9. Fairview 6-0 50 10
10. Howard 5-1 47 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (16) 6-0 229 1
2. Signal Mountain (7) 7-0 221 2
3. Riverside 6-0 186 3
4. McKenzie 6-1 163 4
5. Hampton (1) 6-0 158 5
6. Boyd Buchanan 4-2 110 8
7. Wartburg Central 5-1 68 7
8. Dresden 6-1 63 6
9. Friendship Christian 5-2 59 10
10. Forrest 4-2 20 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Rockwood 14.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (10) 5-1 219 2
2. Jo Byrns (10) 6-0 215 1
3. Wayne County (3) 6-0 198 3
4. Copper Basin (1) 7-0 176 4
5. Lake County 4-1 142 5
6. Gordonsville 5-2 111 6
7. Perry County 5-1 104 7
8. Greenback 5-2 62 8
9. Columbia Academy 4-2 18 9
10. Nashville Christian School 5-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Eagleville 14.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (18) 6-0 222 2
2. Knoxville Webb (3) 6-0 180 3
T3. Brentwood Academy 6-1 165 1
T3. Briarcrest (1) 7-0 165 4
5. Ensworth (1) 3-2 139 7
6. MBA 6-1 123 5
7. CBHS 4-1 96 6
8. St. George's 7-0 71 9
9. MUS 5-2 68 8
10. BGA 4-3 18 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, University-Jackson 12.

------
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; Crossville Chronicle; State Gazette (Dyersburg); The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Shelbyville Times-Gazette; Union City Daily Messenger; WBIR, Knoxville; WCMT, Martin; WDEF, Chattanooga; WTVC, Chattanooga.


WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104311334