Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (12) 3-0 173 1
2. Riverdale (3) 3-0 159 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 3-0 123 3
4. Siegel 3-0 106 5
5. Whitehaven (2) 3-0 105 4
6. Science Hill 2-0 79 6
7. Oak Ridge 2-0 60 7
8. McMinn County 3-0 55 8
9. Bearden 3-0 41 9
10. Mt. Juliet 3-0 39 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, White Station 21.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (14) 3-0 172 2
2. Morristown West (1) 3-0 126 4
3. Knoxville West (1) 2-1 125 1
4. Lenoir City 2-0 102 7
5. Henry County 2-1 99 3
6. Powell 3-0 88 9
7. Ridgeway (1) 2-1 83 5
8. Jackson Northside (1) 3-0 68 NR
9. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 40 6
(tie) Daniel Boone 3-0 40 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 12.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (15) 3-0 173 1
2. Covington 3-0 143 3
3. Knoxville Fulton (2) 2-1 132 2
4. Lexington (1) 2-0 120 4
5. Maplewood 2-1 86 6
6. Greeneville 0-2 78 5
7. East Hamilton 2-1 70 7
8. Gibbs 3-0 65 8
9. Livingston Academy 2-0 50 9
10. DeKalb County 3-0 42 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 23.

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (16) 3-0 176 1
2. Alcoa (1) 2-1 153 2
3. Milan 3-0 133 3
4. CPA 2-0 113 4
5. Sullivan North (1) 3-0 111 5
6. Fairview 2-1 70 6
7. Camden 2-0 69 8
8. Cheatham County 3-0 50 10
9. Smith County 2-1 29 7
10. Tyner Academy 2-0 27 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (12) 3-0 163 1
2. Boyd Buchanan (4) 3-0 157 3
3. Cascade 3-0 118 5
(tie) Trousdale County (2) 2-1 118 4
5. Dresden 3-0 108 6
6. Friendship Christian 2-1 107 2
7. Mt. Pleasant 2-1 63 7
8. Houston County 3-0 44 9
9. Oneida 2-1 36 8
10. Adamsville 2-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hampton 19.

Division 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (17) 2-0 179 1
2. Union City 3-0 151 2
3. Huntingdon 3-0 133 3
4. Greenback 3-0 110 5
5. Gordonsville 1-1 103 4
6. Clarksville Academy (1) 3-0 100 6
7. Moore County 3-0 64 8
8. Coalfield 3-0 62 9
9. Columbia Academy 2-1 24 7
(tie) Copper Basin 3-0 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 14.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (14) 3-0 158 1
2. Baylor (2) 3-0 143 2
3. Brentwood Academy 2-1 111 3
4. CBHS 2-0 101 5
5. MUS 2-1 99 4
6. Knoxville Webb 1-1 60 6
7. St. George's 3-0 59 9
8. University-Jackson 3-0 55 10
9. BGA 3-0 30 NR
10. McCallie 0-2 16 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, MBA 14.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 168391156 - local8now.com/a?a=168391156