Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (17) 5-0 205 1
2. Siegel 5-0 174 4
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 5-0 151 3
4. Whitehaven (2) 5-0 149 5
5. Science Hill 5-0 107 6
6. Riverdale 4-1 101 2
7. Oak Ridge 4-0 94 7
8. Bearden 5-0 69 8
9. Brentwood 5-0 51 10
10. Mt. Juliet 4-1 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (20) 5-0 209 1
2. Knoxville West (1) 4-1 162 3
3. Jackson Northside 5-0 159 5
4. Henry County 4-1 149 4
5. Lenoir City 3-1 98 2
6. Knoxville Catholic 3-1 93 8
7. Powell 4-1 76 9
8. Ridgeway 3-2 51 10
9. Daniel Boone 4-1 43 7
10. South Doyle 4-0 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 20. 11, Hardin County 20. 13, Morristown West 15. 14, Tennessee 14.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (19) 5-0 206 1
2. Covington (1) 5-0 182 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 3-1 152 3
4. East Hamilton 4-1 125 4
5. Livingston Academy 4-0 111 7
6. Greeneville 2-2 98 5
7. DeKalb County 5-0 81 9
8. Lexington 3-1 80 8
9. Maplewood 3-2 37 10
10. Gibbs 4-1 32 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 27.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (19) 6-0 208 1
2. Alcoa (2) 4-1 184 2
3. CPA 4-0 159 4
4. Cheatham County 5-0 136 7
5. Milan 3-1 94 3
6. South Gibson 5-0 78 NR
7. Tyner Academy 3-1 70 9
8. Sullivan North 4-1 43 5
9. Camden 3-1 41 6
10. Elizabethton 3-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fairview 31. 12, Polk County 24. 13, Kingston 19. 14, Smith County 16.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (18) 5-0 204 1
2. Dresden (1) 5-0 167 3
3. Grace Christian (1) 3-1 162 2
4. Friendship Christian (1) 4-1 143 4
5. Houston County 4-0 117 5
6. Oneida 4-1 97 6
7. Adamsville 4-1 86 7
8. Cascade 4-1 54 T8
9. Trousdale County 2-2 47 T8
10. Hampton 3-1 43 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 15.

Class 1A=
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (18) 4-0 207 1
2. Greenback 5-0 176 3
3. Clarksville Academy (1) 5-0 152 4
4. Gordonsville (2) 3-1 131 5
5. Moore County 5-0 107 7
6. Huntingdon 4-1 99 2
7. Coalfield 5-0 88 8
8. Union City 4-1 84 6
9. West Carroll 4-1 42 NR
10. Collinwood 4-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Copper Basin 16.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (19) 5-0 190 1
2. CBHS 4-0 161 2
3. Brentwood Academy 4-1 149 3
4. Knoxville Webb 3-1 92 6
5. St. George's 5-0 91 7
6. MUS 3-2 84 4
7. University-Jackson 5-0 81 8
8. Baylor 3-2 73 5
9. MBA 3-2 64 10
10. Briarcrest 5-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, BGA 15. 12, McCallie 12.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 170078186 - local8now.com/a?a=170078186
Gray Television, Inc.