Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 15, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (17) 8-0 199 1
2. Siegel (1) 8-0 170 2
3. Whitehaven (1) 8-0 157 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 8-0 144 4
5. Brentwood 8-0 123 5
6. Science Hill 8-0 105 6
7. Mt. Juliet 7-1 75 7
8. Bearden 7-1 67 8
9. Dickson County 9-0 55 10
10. Oak Ridge 7-1 46 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (20) 8-0 208 1
2. Jackson Northside 8-0 180 2
3. Lenoir City (1) 7-1 168 3
4. Powell 8-1 138 4
5. Knoxville West 6-2 119 5
6. Henry County 6-2 93 6
7. Daniel Boone 6-2 84 8
8. South Doyle 7-1 33 NR
9. Columbia 6-2 29 T9
10. Clarksville NE 5-3 24 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 21. 12, Hardin County 15. 13, Ooltewah 13.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (15) 8-0 198 1
2. Covington (2) 8-0 183 2
3. Knoxville Fulton (3) 7-1 168 3
4. East Hamilton (1) 7-1 145 4
5. DeKalb County 9-0 134 5
6. Lexington 7-1 97 6
7. Greeneville 5-3 73 7
8. Dyersburg 7-1 61 8
9. Livingston Academy 7-1 51 9
10. Mitchell 7-1 37 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (9) 7-1 198 2
(tie)CAK (12) 8-0 198 1
3. CPA 8-0 161 3
4. Cheatham County 8-0 140 4
5. South Gibson 8-0 116 5
6. Milan 7-1 105 6
7. Elizabethton 7-2 78 8
8. Sullivan North 8-1 73 7
9. Polk County 6-2 48 9
10. Fairview 6-3 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 8-0 202 1
2. Dresden (1) 9-0 183 2
3. Grace Christian (2) 7-1 164 3
4. Friendship Christian (1) 7-1 148 4
5. Oneida 7-1 114 5
6. Adamsville 8-1 110 6
7. Hampton 7-1 95 7
8. Cascade 6-2 47 9
9. Westwood 7-1 31 T10
10. Houston County 6-2 18 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 13.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gordonsville (11) 7-1 190 2
2. Moore County (6) 8-0 187 3
3. South Pittsburg (2) 6-2 170 1
4. Greenback (2) 8-1 159 4
5. Huntingdon 7-2 119 7
6. West Carroll 7-2 88 8
7. Coalfield 7-1 80 5
8. Clarksville Academy 7-2 62 9
9. Copper Basin 6-2 43 6
10. Union City 5-3 34 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (19) 8-0 190 1
2. Brentwood Academy 7-1 168 2
3. MUS 7-1 149 3
4. CBHS 7-1 119 5
5. Knoxville Webb 6-1 117 4
6. University-Jackson 9-0 88 7
7. Baylor 5-3 75 8
8. MBA 5-3 55 10
9. St. George's 7-1 50 6
10. Briarcrest 7-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 174255171 - local8now.com/a?a=174255171
Gray Television, Inc.