Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football polls

Tennessee Football Prep Polls--2012 Final Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 29, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (14) 10-0 176 1
2. Siegel 10-0 149 2
3. Whitehaven (2) 10-0 140 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 10-0 124 4
5. Mt. Juliet 9-1 97 6
6. Oak Ridge 9-1 90 7
7. Science Hill 9-1 63 5
8. Brentwood 9-1 56 8
9. Bearden 8-2 44 T9
10. Sevier County 9-1 23 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 17.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (16) 10-0 178 1
2. Jackson Northside (2) 10-0 155 2
3. Powell 9-1 132 4
4. Knoxville West 8-2 116 5
5. Lenoir City 8-2 94 3
6. Henry County 8-2 81 6
7. Daniel Boone 8-2 74 7
8. Columbia 8-2 67 8
9. Clarksville NE 7-3 35 T9
10. Ridgeway 7-3 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Craigmont 15.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (14) 10-0 176 1
2. Covington (4) 10-0 162 2
3. East Hamilton 9-1 133 3
4. Lexington 9-1 113 5
5. Knoxville Fulton 8-2 91 6
6. Greeneville 7-3 79 7
7. Livingston Academy 9-1 76 9
8. Dyersburg 9-1 69 8
9. DeKalb County 9-1 56 4
10. Mitchell 8-2 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 9-1 177 1
2. CPA 10-0 148 3
3. CAK 9-1 146 2
4. Cheatham County (1) 10-0 130 4
5. South Gibson 10-0 109 5
6. Elizabethton 8-2 83 6
7. Sullivan North 9-1 70 7
8. Milan 8-2 60 8
9. Fairview 7-3 30 9
10. Polk County 7-3 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (11) 9-1 167 2
2. Boyd Buchanan (2) 9-1 153 3
3. Friendship Christian (4) 9-1 147 4
4. Adamsville 9-1 119 5
5. Dresden 10-0 113 1
6. Oneida 9-1 92 6
7. Hampton (1) 9-1 84 7
8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-1 50 8
9. Peabody 7-3 27 9
10. Westwood 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gordonsville (12) 9-1 170 1
2. Moore County (6) 10-0 167 2
3. Greenback 9-1 137 4
4. Huntingdon 8-2 113 5
5. South Pittsburg 7-3 101 3
6. West Carroll 8-2 79 6
7. Coalfield 9-1 77 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-2 57 8
9. Union City 7-3 39 10
10. Collinwood 8-2 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (16) 10-0 160 1
2. MUS 8-2 136 2
3. Brentwood Academy 8-2 125 3
4. CBHS 9-1 112 4
5. Knoxville Webb 8-1 86 5
6. Baylor 7-3 80 6
7. University-Jackson 10-0 69 7
8. MBA 7-3 57 8
9. St. George's 9-1 39 9
10. Briarcrest 7-3 12 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 176326861 - local8now.com/a?a=176326861
Gray Television, Inc.