Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll


The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (16) 3-0 169 1
2. Riverdale 3-0 142 2
3. Whitehaven 3-0 113 4
T4.Oakland 3-0 110 6
T4.Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 3-0 110 5
6. Mt. Juliet 3-0 68 7
7. Siegel 3-0 47 NR
8. Bradley Central 2-1 45 9
9. Blackman 2-1 37 3
10. Farragut 2-1 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oak Ridge 25.

Division 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Columbia (13) 3-0 161 1
2. Powell 3-0 145 2
3. Henry County (3) 3-0 138 3
4. Morristown West (1) 3-0 117 4
5. Gallatin 3-0 91 6
6. Craigmont 1-1 62 8
7. Knoxville West 2-1 52 5
8. Clarksville NE 3-0 51 10
9. Tullahoma 1-2 23 7
10. Ooltewah 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Knoxville Catholic 18. 12, Clarksville 12.

Division 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Signal Mountain (13) 3-0 165 1
2. Lexington 2-0 140 2
3. Greeneville (4) 1-1 135 3
4. Mitchell 3-0 106 4
5. Maplewood 2-1 98 5
6. Giles County 2-1 72 6
7. Red Bank 2-0 58 8
8. Liberty Magnet 2-1 55 7
9. Obion County 3-0 45 9
10. Chester County 3-0 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (13) 2-1 165 1
2. CAK (3) 3-0 142 2
3. Milan (1) 3-0 140 3
4. Camden 2-0 111 4
5. CPA 3-0 92 5
6. Fairview 3-0 83 6
7. Elizabethton 2-1 72 7
8. Austin-East 1-2 33 8
9. Goodpasture 1-2 21 10
10. Smith County 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan North 14.

Division 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 3-0 167 1
2. Trousdale County (3) 2-1 146 2
3. Hampton 2-0 130 3
4. Grace Christian 3-0 124 5
5. Cascade 2-1 90 7
6. Humboldt 2-1 89 6
7. McKenzie 1-1 67 8
8. Dresden 2-1 24 10
9. Friendship Christian 1-2 22 4
10. Mt. Pleasant 1-2 19 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oliver Springs 12. 11, Westwood 12.

Division A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (15) 2-0 167 1
2. Wayne County (2) 3-0 148 2
3. Perry County 3-0 124 3
4. Huntingdon 3-0 112 4
5. Greenback 3-0 102 5
6. Columbia Academy 2-1 77 6
7. Jo Byrns 2-1 72 9
8. Coalfield 2-1 52 10
9. Sunbright 2-1 23 7
10. Gordonsville 1-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (13) 3-0 157 1
2. Baylor (2) 3-0 142 2
3. Brentwood Academy (1) 2-1 128 3
4. CBHS 2-0 102 4
5. BGA 3-0 83 7
6. University-Jackson 3-0 72 6
7. MUS 1-2 64 5
8. ECS 1-2 52 8
9. MBA 1-2 25 10
10. Knoxville Webb 1-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 129267143 - local8now.com/a?a=129267143
Gray Television, Inc.