Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 31, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (17) 10-0 196 1
2. Riverdale 10-0 161 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (3) 10-0 144 3
4. Whitehaven 10-0 139 4
5. Mt. Juliet 10-0 121 5
6. Sevier County 9-1 88 7
7. Blackman 7-3 72 9
8. Siegel 7-3 36 6
9. Smyrna 6-4 32 NR
10. Brighton 9-1 29 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bradley Central 21. 12, Millington 14.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
T1. Henry County (14) 10-0 182 1
T1. Powell (5) 10-0 182 2
3. Columbia 9-1 153 3
4. Morristown West (1) 9-1 135 5
5. Gallatin 9-1 107 6
6. Knoxville West 8-2 95 7
7. Tullahoma 8-2 65 9
8. Dyer County 8-2 63 4
9. Ridgeway 7-3 46 10
10. Memphis East 7-2 33 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (13) 9-1 193 1
2. Lexington (7) 10-0 185 2
3. Covington 8-2 134 5
4. Maplewood 7-3 112 6
5. Chester County 8-2 98 7
6. Obion County 8-2 89 3
7. DeKalb County 8-2 47 4
8. Signal Mountain 2-2 46 9
9. Livingston Academy 8-2 38 NR
10. Giles County 7-3 36 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dyersburg 31. 12, Mitchell 20. 13, Red Bank 17. 14, Marshall County 16.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Smith County (15) 10-0 175 1
2. Milan (1) 9-1 153 2
3. Sullivan North (2) 10-0 148 3
4. CAK 8-2 125 5
5. CPA (2) 9-1 118 4
6. Fairview 9-1 106 7
7. Elizabethton 7-3 65 9
8. Bledsoe County 9-1 64 10
9. Alcoa 6-4 51 6
10. Austin-East 6-4 33 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Camden 16. 11, Polk County 16.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (13) 9-1 179 1
2. Boyd Buchanan 9-1 173 2
3. Grace Christian (5) 10-0 156 3
4. Humboldt 9-1 136 4
5. Adamsville (1) 9-1 116 6
6. Hampton 9-1 103 7
7. Friendship Christian 7-3 75 8
8. Dresden 8-2 64 5
9. Forrest 7-3 35 9
10. Cascade 6-4 11 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Huntingdon (13) 10-0 181 1
2. Wayne County (5) 10-0 179 3
3. South Pittsburg (2) 8-2 149 2
4. Eagleville 10-0 141 5
5. Coalfield 9-1 101 6
6. Greenback 9-1 88 7
7. Perry County 6-1 86 4
8. Clarksville Academy 9-1 76 8
9. Gordonsville 8-2 50 9
10. Sunbright 7-3 14 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (12) 9-1 163 1
2. Ensworth (5) 9-1 157 2
3. Brentwood Academy (1) 8-2 145 3
4. Knoxville Webb 8-2 113 5
5. MUS 7-3 99 6
6. CBHS 8-2 87 7
7. BGA 7-3 78 4
8. University-Jackson 9-1 64 8
9. SBEC 8-2 32 9
10. St. Benedict 6-3 13 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, DCA 12.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132948798 - local8now.com/a?a=132948798
Gray Television, Inc.