Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 9-0 208 1
2. Riverdale 9-0 185 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 9-0 153 3
4. Whitehaven 8-0 147 4
5. Mt. Juliet 9-0 128 5
6. Siegel 7-2 93 7
7. Sevier County 8-1 70 9
8. Bradley Central 7-2 64 8
9. Blackman 6-3 38 6
10. Science Hill 7-2 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Arlington 15. 12, Brighton 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (15) 9-0 201 1
2. Powell (5) 10-0 191 2
3. Columbia (1) 8-1 167 3
4. Dyer County 8-1 130 4
5. Morristown West 8-1 115 6
6. Gallatin 8-1 112 5
7. Knoxville West 7-2 74 8
8. Memphis East 7-1 68 7
9. Tullahoma 7-2 52 9
10. Ridgeway 6-3 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (14) 8-1 201 1
2. Lexington (7) 9-0 196 2
3. Obion County 8-1 161 6
4. DeKalb County 8-1 112 8
5. Covington 7-2 105 3
6. Maplewood 7-3 92 7
7. Chester County 7-2 79 10
8. Red Bank 7-2 66 4
9. Signal Mountain 1-2 43 9
10. Giles County 6-3 24 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan East 23.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Smith County (15) 9-0 191 2
2. Milan (3) 8-1 177 3
3. Sullivan North (2) 9-0 153 4
4. CPA (1) 8-1 134 5
5. CAK 7-2 116 1
6. Alcoa 6-3 113 6
7. Fairview 8-1 87 7
8. Austin-East 6-3 75 8
9. Elizabethton 6-3 32 10
10. Bledsoe County 8-1 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Polk County 13.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (16) 8-1 200 1
2. Boyd Buchanan 8-1 179 3
3. Grace Christian (4) 9-0 165 4
4. Humboldt 8-1 140 5
5. Dresden 8-1 125 6
6. Adamsville (1) 9-1 111 7
7. Hampton 8-1 89 2
8. Friendship Christian 6-3 60 9
9. Forrest 7-2 37 NR
10. Cascade 6-3 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Huntingdon (11) 9-0 192 1
2. South Pittsburg (6) 8-1 188 2
3. Wayne County (2) 9-0 174 3
4. Perry County (2) 6-0 145 4
5. Eagleville 9-0 113 5
6. Coalfield 8-1 106 6
7. Greenback 7-1 84 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-1 59 8
9. Gordonsville 7-2 38 10
10. Sunbright 7-2 37 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (12) 8-1 190 2
2. Ensworth (8) 8-1 188 3
3. Brentwood Academy 7-2 149 1
4. BGA 7-2 139 4
5. Knoxville Webb 7-2 117 5
6. MUS 6-3 93 6
7. CBHS 7-2 81 7
8. University-Jackson 8-1 73 8
9. SBEC 7-2 32 9
10. St. Benedict 6-2 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132480213