Tennessee prep basketball polls

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press 1/4

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote.

Class AAA
Record Pts
1. Melrose (6) 13-5 119
2. Dyer County (5) 18-1 118
3. Memphis Central 13-5 86
4. Southwind (2) 15-3 79
5. Bearden 15-1 78
6. Craigmont (1) 14-3 73
7. Siegel 17-2 57
8. Knoxville West 13-1 39
9. Oak Ridge 13-1 34
10. Ooltewah 15-2 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: White Station 22.

Class AA
Record Pts
1. Liberty Magnet (7) 13-4 129
2. Gatlinburg-Pittman (1) 13-3 93
3. Sheffield (1) 8-4 79
4. Hillcrest 14-3 74
5. Covington 12-3 69
6. East Literature (4) 13-2 54
7. Spring Hill 10-2 46
8. Red Bank 12-4 41
9. Westview 13-4 39
10. Chester County 13-1 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: CPA 32. Maplewood 31. Bolivar Central 14. Marshall County 14.

Class A
Record Pts
1. Clarksville Academy (13) 15-1 139
2. Humboldt 11-3 119
3. Middleton (1) 12-0 110
4. Hampton 11-3 65
5. Columbia Academy 12-2 60
6. Forrest 13-3 55
7. Lake County 7-8 45
8. Cosby 10-1 33
9. McEwen 12-1 26
10. Westwood 8-4 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Chatt. Sch. For Arts 21. Cascade 18. Peabody 17. Cloudland 13.

Division II
Record Pts
1. Ensworth (8) 13-2 105
2. Father Ryan (1) 12-2 98
3. MBA 8-4 80
4. Briarcrest (1) 11-6 68
5. University-Nashville (1) 11-3 55
6. St. George's 9-4 41
7. University-Jackson 10-5 36
8. CBHS 12-4 35
9. ECS 8-4 32
10. McCallie 9-3 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: None
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll
Class AAA
Record Pts
1. Riverdale (14) 16-0 140
2. Mt. Juliet 15-2 107
3. Wilson Central 12-0 95
4. White Station 14-1 85
5. Memphis Central 9-5 78
6. Walker Valley 12-1 68
7. Lawrence County 17-2 59
8. Clarksville 14-3 36
9. Jackson Northside 14-2 30
10. Bradley Central 12-4 12

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class AA
Record Pts
1. Elizabethton (12) 14-0 136
2. McMinn Central (2) 15-1 121
3. Cannon County 16-2 101
4. Liberty Magnet 13-1 88
5. Obion County 18-3 77
6. Livingston Academy 17-3 56
7. Polk County 12-3 45
8. Dyersburg 15-4 38
9. Upperman 12-5 28
10. Bolivar Central 10-4 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: Macon County 13.

Class A
Record Pts
T1. Lake County (4) 15-3 122
T1. Moore County (5) 16-2 122
3. Wayne County (1) 15-1 118
4. Jackson County (3) 14-2 89
5. Scotts Hill (1) 14-0 73
6. North Greene 13-4 71
7. Clarkrange 12-3 55
8. Loretto 14-4 46
9. Red Boiling Springs 18-2 39
10. Madison Academic 13-6 13

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division II
Record Pts
1. Girls Prep (8) 11-1 107
2. Baylor 11-6 83
3. Knoxville Webb (1) 13-1 73
4. St. Benedict 15-1 72
5. Brentwood Academy 9-4 63
6. Fayette Academy 13-1 57
7. Briarcrest 13-3 49
8. Franklin Road Academy (2) 15-2 35
9. Harding Academy 8-5 21
10. Pope John Paul II 8-3 12

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 113233954 - local8now.com/a?a=113233954
Gray Television, Inc.