Tennessee prep basketball polls

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 15, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote.
Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Dyer County (10) 19-1 159 2
2. Southwind (5) 16-3 135 4
3. Memphis Central (1) 15-4 130 3
4. Bearden (1) 17-1 129 5
5. Melrose (3) 14-7 114 1
6. Craigmont 16-3 86 6
7. Siegel 18-2 72 7
8. White Station 16-3 63 NR
T9.Knoxville West 16-1 54 8
T9.Oak Ridge 14-1 54 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Ooltewah 22. Science Hill 22. Clarksville 13.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Liberty Magnet (15) 16-3 177 1
2. Gatlinburg-Pittman (1) 15-3 166 2
3. Covington 13-3 113 5
4. East Literature (1) 14-2 97 6
5. Hillcrest 16-4 83 4
6. Spring Hill 10-2 76 7
7. Sheffield 9-5 59 3
8. Westview 14-4 49 9
9. Red Bank 12-5 44 8
10. Chester County (1) 13-1 36 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: CPA 30. Bolivar Central 21. Maplewood 17. Unicoi County 14. Sequoyah 13.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clarksville Academy (16) 17-1 185 1
2. Humboldt 13-2 146 2
3. Middleton (1) 15-0 141 3
4. Hampton (2) 14-3 122 4
5. Forrest 13-3 78 6
6. Cosby 10-1 63 8
7. Columbia Academy 14-3 43 5
T8.Chatt. Sch. For Arts (1) 12-3 42 NR
T8.Westwood 15-7 42 10
10. Lake County 9-9 37 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cloudland 28. Perry County 26. Summertown 26. McEwen 23.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (18) 14-2 180 1
2. MBA 11-4 142 3
3. Briarcrest 12-6 115 4
4. Father Ryan 12-4 110 2
5. University-Nashville 12-3 101 5
6. CBHS 14-5 81 8
7. McCallie 10-3 71 10
8. St. George's 14-3 70 6
9. ECS 9-5 27 9
10. Baylor (1) 7-5 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Jackson Christian 20. Brentwood Academy 14. Knoxville Webb 13. Franklin Road Academy 12. Bishop Byrne 12.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (18) 17-0 180 1
2. Mt. Juliet 16-2 147 2
3. Wilson Central 13-0 142 3
4. White Station 17-1 106 4
5. Walker Valley 13-1 98 6
T6.Memphis Central 11-6 74 5
T6.Lawrence County 18-2 74 7
6. Clarksville 18-3 74 8
9. Jackson Northside 15-2 43 9
10. Bradley Central 12-4 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 12.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Elizabethton (16) 16-0 186 1
2. McMinn Central (2) 15-1 160 2
3. Cannon County 17-2 144 3
4. Liberty Magnet 16-1 117 4
5. Obion County 20-3 102 5
6. Livingston Academy (1) 18-3 99 6
7. Polk County 12-3 58 7
8. Upperman 14-4 45 9
9. Dyersburg 17-4 35 8
10. Macon County 14-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Chuckey-Doak 13.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Moore County (5) 18-2 150 T1
2. Wayne County (2) 16-1 143 3
3. Lake County (7) 15-3 142 T1
4. Jackson County (2) 15-2 121 4
5. Scotts Hill (1) 16-0 106 5
6. Clarkrange (1) 13-3 92 7
7. Loretto 15-4 62 8
8. North Greene 13-5 44 6
9. Hampton (1) 13-5 26 NR
10. Madison Academic 14-6 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Red Boiling Springs 21. Cloudland 13.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Girls Prep (13) 13-1 155 1
2. Baylor (2) 11-7 145 2
3. Knoxville Webb (1) 14-3 141 3
4. Brentwood Academy 9-4 97 5
5. Franklin Road Academy (1) 15-2 86 8
6. Fayette Academy 14-1 81 6
7. St. Benedict 16-2 76 4
8. Briarcrest 14-3 65 7
9. Harding Academy 9-5 29 9
10. Lausanne Collegiate (1) - 14 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pope John Paul II 13.


You must be logged in to post comments.

Username:
Password (case sensitive):
Remember Me:

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 113963074 - local8now.com/a?a=113963074
Gray Television, Inc.