Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep basketball polls

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 30, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote.

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Southwind (17) 21-3 204 1
2. Memphis Central (1) 21-2 176 4
3. Bearden (2) 21-2 150 2
4. White Station 19-4 135 3
5. Siegel 22-2 128 5
6. Dyer County (1) 24-2 104 6
7. Melrose 15-7 76 7
8. Knoxville West 20-2 60 9
9. Craigmont 18-4 53 10
10. Oak Ridge 18-2 29 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 23.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Liberty Magnet (19) 20-3 199 1
2. Covington 17-3 179 3
3. Gatlinburg-Pittman (2) 19-4 133 2
4. CPA 19-3 131 10
5. Hillcrest 18-4 129 8
6. Westview 17-7 71 9
7. East Literature 16-4 47 6
7. Red Bank 16-6 47 5
T9.Maplewood 16-3 33 NR
T9.Spring Hill 13-4 33 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Scott County 22. Marshall County 22. Unicoi County 20. Booker T. Washington 19. Sequoyah 15. Knoxville Carter 12.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clarksville Academy (18) 20-1 207 1
2. Middleton (2) 19-0 187 2
3. Humboldt 17-2 163 3
4. Hampton (1) 18-3 149 4
5. Cosby 14-2 108 5
6. Columbia Academy 20-3 90 6
7. Forrest 19-4 84 7
8. Westwood 18-7 61 8
9. Chatt. Sch. For Arts 16-4 46 9
10. Cloudland 16-4 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (18) 18-3 189 1
2. Father Ryan (1) 15-4 158 2
3. MBA 14-6 123 5
4. CBHS 17-6 113 7
5. University-Nashville 15-4 89 4
6. Briarcrest 14-8 85 3
7. ECS 13-5 76 9
8. St. George's 17-5 56 8
9. DCA 16-4 49 NR
10. McCallie 12-5 46 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 16. Ezell-Harding 12.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press 1/4

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 30, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote.

Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (21) 22-0 210 1
2. Mt. Juliet 21-2 184 2
3. Walker Valley 18-1 152 3
4. Memphis Central 14-8 131 4
5. Lawrence County 21-2 126 5
6. Clarksville 21-3 101 8
7. White Station 19-3 64 7
8. Wilson Central 15-2 63 6
9. Knoxville West 17-2 31 10
10. Jackson Northside 17-3 26 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 16.

Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Elizabethton (18) 23-0 207 1
2. McMinn Central (2) 21-1 183 2
3. Liberty Magnet 20-1 168 3
4. Obion County 22-3 141 4
5. Livingston Academy (1) 23-3 139 5
6. Dyersburg 20-4 86 7
7. Upperman 19-5 73 6
8. Cannon County 19-5 62 8
9. Macon County 18-2 56 10
10. David Lipscomb 18-2 8 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Wayne County (14) 20-1 200 1
2. Lake County (2) 22-3 180 2
3. Jackson County (3) 20-2 173 3
4. Moore County (1) 22-3 142 4
5. Scotts Hill (1) 19-0 132 5
6. North Greene 19-6 74 6
7. Clarkrange 17-5 72 7
8. Hampton 15-6 53 9
9. Loretto 18-6 50 10
10. Forrest 18-6 39 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Oakdale 15. Red Boiling Springs 12.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Girls Prep (18) 16-1 188 1
2. Knoxville Webb 16-4 154 2
3. Franklin Road Academy 18-2 151 4
4. Brentwood Academy 12-6 121 3
5. Fayette Academy 18-1 103 7
6. Briarcrest 16-4 91 8
7. St. Benedict (1) 19-3 78 5
8. Ensworth 12-7 62 10
9. Harding Academy 12-7 55 9
10. Baylor 12-11 22 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 114979359 - local8now.com/a?a=114979359
Gray Television, Inc.