Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press 1/4

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (13) 7-0 207 1
2. Maryville (7) 6-1 198 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 7-0 174 3
4. Smyrna 6-1 151 4
5. Whitehaven 6-1 138 5
6. Brentwood 5-2 85 8
7. Riverdale 5-2 72 9
8. Blackman 6-1 66 10
9. Franklin 7-1 34 NR
10. Bearden 5-2 26 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 15. 12, Brighton 13.

Class 5A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Ridgeway (6) 7-0 197 2
2. Powell (12) 8-0 193 1
3. Jackson Northside (2) 7-0 183 3
4. Beech (1) 6-1 146 4
5. Mitchell 6-1 131 6
6. Henry County 7-1 99 7
7. Knoxville Catholic 5-2 83 5
8. Tullahoma 6-1 56 10
9. Columbia 6-2 49 9
10. Craigmont 6-1 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hardin County 13. 12, Anderson County 12.

Class 4A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (22) 7-0 220 1
2. Liberty Magnet 6-1 182 3
3. Maplewood 7-1 177 2
4. Trezevant 6-1 153 4
5. Gibbs 7-1 140 6
6. Crockett County 6-1 107 7
7. Giles County 5-2 87 8
8. Greenbrier 6-2 50 5
9. David Lipscomb 5-2 35 NR
10. Lexington 5-2 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sheffield 16.

Class 3A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (22) 7-0 220 1
2. CAK 7-0 192 2
3. Camden 8-0 181 3
4. Milan 6-1 145 4
5. Polk County 6-1 132 5
6. Goodpasture 6-1 103 7
7. Smith County 7-1 77 8
8. Howard 6-1 65 10
9. Bledsoe County 6-1 33 6
10. Fairview 6-1 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tyner Academy 14. 12, West Greene 13.

Class 2A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (14) 7-0 209 1
2. Signal Mountain (7) 8-0 202 2
3. McKenzie 7-1 167 4
4. Hampton (1) 7-0 163 5
5. Dresden 6-2 118 8
6. Wartburg Central 6-1 105 7
7. Riverside 6-1 92 3
8. Friendship Christian 6-2 78 9
9. Boyd Buchanan 4-3 36 6
10. Humboldt 5-3 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class 1A=
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (16) 6-1 212 1
2. Jo Byrns (3) 7-0 191 2
3. Wayne County (2) 7-0 172 3
4. Copper Basin (1) 7-0 159 4
5. Gordonsville 5-2 123 6
6. Perry County 6-1 112 7
7. Greenback 6-2 76 8
8. Nashville Christian School 6-1 59 10
9. Lake County 5-2 41 5
10. Harriman 5-2 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (17) 7-0 206 1
2. Knoxville Webb (3) 7-0 176 2
3. Briarcrest (1) 7-0 150 4
T4. Brentwood Academy 6-2 130 3
T4. Ensworth 4-2 130 5
6. MBA 7-1 108 6
7. CBHS 5-1 96 7
8. St. George's 7-0 69 8
9. MUS 5-2 54 9
10. University-Jackson 6-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104726239 - local8now.com/a?a=104726239
Gray Television, Inc.