Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press 1/4

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oakland (13) 7-0 207 1
2. Maryville (7) 6-1 198 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 7-0 174 3
4. Smyrna 6-1 151 4
5. Whitehaven 6-1 138 5
6. Brentwood 5-2 85 8
7. Riverdale 5-2 72 9
8. Blackman 6-1 66 10
9. Franklin 7-1 34 NR
10. Bearden 5-2 26 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 15. 12, Brighton 13.

Class 5A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Ridgeway (6) 7-0 197 2
2. Powell (12) 8-0 193 1
3. Jackson Northside (2) 7-0 183 3
4. Beech (1) 6-1 146 4
5. Mitchell 6-1 131 6
6. Henry County 7-1 99 7
7. Knoxville Catholic 5-2 83 5
8. Tullahoma 6-1 56 10
9. Columbia 6-2 49 9
10. Craigmont 6-1 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hardin County 13. 12, Anderson County 12.

Class 4A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (22) 7-0 220 1
2. Liberty Magnet 6-1 182 3
3. Maplewood 7-1 177 2
4. Trezevant 6-1 153 4
5. Gibbs 7-1 140 6
6. Crockett County 6-1 107 7
7. Giles County 5-2 87 8
8. Greenbrier 6-2 50 5
9. David Lipscomb 5-2 35 NR
10. Lexington 5-2 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sheffield 16.

Class 3A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (22) 7-0 220 1
2. CAK 7-0 192 2
3. Camden 8-0 181 3
4. Milan 6-1 145 4
5. Polk County 6-1 132 5
6. Goodpasture 6-1 103 7
7. Smith County 7-1 77 8
8. Howard 6-1 65 10
9. Bledsoe County 6-1 33 6
10. Fairview 6-1 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tyner Academy 14. 12, West Greene 13.

Class 2A=
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (14) 7-0 209 1
2. Signal Mountain (7) 8-0 202 2
3. McKenzie 7-1 167 4
4. Hampton (1) 7-0 163 5
5. Dresden 6-2 118 8
6. Wartburg Central 6-1 105 7
7. Riverside 6-1 92 3
8. Friendship Christian 6-2 78 9
9. Boyd Buchanan 4-3 36 6
10. Humboldt 5-3 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class 1A=
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (16) 6-1 212 1
2. Jo Byrns (3) 7-0 191 2
3. Wayne County (2) 7-0 172 3
4. Copper Basin (1) 7-0 159 4
5. Gordonsville 5-2 123 6
6. Perry County 6-1 112 7
7. Greenback 6-2 76 8
8. Nashville Christian School 6-1 59 10
9. Lake County 5-2 41 5
10. Harriman 5-2 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (17) 7-0 206 1
2. Knoxville Webb (3) 7-0 176 2
3. Briarcrest (1) 7-0 150 4
T4. Brentwood Academy 6-2 130 3
T4. Ensworth 4-2 130 5
6. MBA 7-1 108 6
7. CBHS 5-1 96 7
8. St. George's 7-0 69 8
9. MUS 5-2 54 9
10. University-Jackson 6-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104726239