Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 18, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 7-1 200 2
2. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (3) 8-0 177 3
3. Smyrna 7-1 149 4
4. Whitehaven 7-1 136 5
5. Oakland 7-1 124 1
6. Blackman 7-1 115 8
7. Brentwood 6-2 76 6
8. Riverdale 6-2 64 7
9. Franklin 8-1 47 9
10. Bearden 6-2 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Brighton 13. 11, Dickson County 13.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Ridgeway (10) 8-0 194 1
2. Powell (6) 9-0 188 2
3. Jackson Northside (4) 8-0 180 3
4. Beech (1) 7-1 148 4
5. Henry County 7-1 126 6
6. Craigmont 7-1 77 10
7. Columbia 6-2 70 9
8. Mitchell 6-2 59 5
9. Anderson County 6-2 26 NR
10. Knoxville Catholic 5-3 17 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tennessee 16. 12, Knoxville West 14.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (21) 8-0 210 1
2. Liberty Magnet 7-1 184 2
3. Maplewood 7-1 166 3
4. Trezevant 6-1 146 4
5. Gibbs 7-1 131 5
6. Crockett County 7-1 102 6
7. Giles County 6-2 82 7
8. David Lipscomb 6-2 55 9
9. Lexington 6-2 48 10
10. Greenbrier 6-3 8 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (21) 8-0 210 1
2. CAK 8-0 181 2
3. Camden 9-0 173 3
4. Milan 7-1 137 4
5. Polk County 7-1 130 5
6. Goodpasture 7-1 106 6
7. Smith County 8-1 82 7
8. Howard 7-1 68 8
9. Fairview 7-1 38 10
10. Tyner Academy 6-2 13 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (15) 8-0 201 1
2. Signal Mountain (6) 9-0 195 2
3. McKenzie 8-1 164 3
4. Hampton 8-0 143 4
5. Dresden 7-2 119 5
6. Wartburg Central 7-1 103 6
7. Riverside 7-1 96 7
8. Friendship Christian 6-2 65 8
9. Humboldt 6-3 43 10
10. Boyd Buchanan 4-4 9 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (15) 7-1 202 1
2. Jo Byrns (3) 8-0 188 2
3. Wayne County (2) 8-0 169 3
4. Copper Basin (1) 7-0 145 4
5. Gordonsville 6-2 119 5
6. Perry County 7-1 111 6
7. Greenback 7-2 71 7
8. Nashville Christian School 6-1 65 8
9. Lake County 6-2 43 9
10. Sunbright 7-1 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Baylor (18) 7-0 198 1
2. Knoxville Webb (2) 8-0 165 2
3. Brentwood Academy 6-2 133 T4
4. CBHS 6-1 132 7
5. Ensworth 5-2 125 T4
6. MBA 7-1 103 6
7. Briarcrest 7-1 95 3
8. St. George's 8-0 63 8
9. MUS 6-2 55 9
10. University-Jackson 7-1 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 105210319 - local8now.com/a?a=105210319
Gray Television, Inc.