Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 25, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (19) 8-1 208 1
2. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 9-0 182 2
3. Smyrna 8-1 161 3
4. Whitehaven 8-1 140 4
5. Oakland 8-1 128 5
6. Blackman 8-1 112 6
7. Riverdale 7-2 73 8
8. Franklin 8-1 60 9
9. Brentwood 6-3 29 7
10. Brighton 8-1 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Juliet 12.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Ridgeway (13) 9-0 199 1
2. Powell (6) 10-0 190 2
3. Jackson Northside (2) 9-0 178 3
4. Henry County 8-1 141 5
5. Craigmont 8-1 112 6
6. Columbia 7-2 86 7
7. Anderson County 7-2 69 9
8. Beech 7-2 64 4
9. Knoxville Catholic 6-3 34 10
10. Knoxville West 7-2 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Daniel Boone 19. 12, Hendersonville 13.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (21) 9-0 210 1
2. Maplewood 8-1 184 3
3. Trezevant 7-1 157 4
4. Gibbs 8-1 153 5
5. Giles County 7-2 109 7
6. Lexington 7-2 107 9
7. Liberty Magnet 7-2 81 2
8. Crockett County 7-2 43 6
9. Greenbrier 6-3 35 10
10. Ripley 7-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Claiborne County 22. 12, David Lipscomb 12.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (21) 9-0 210 1
2. CAK 9-0 181 2
3. Camden 10-0 166 3
4. Polk County 8-1 139 5
5. Milan 8-1 133 4
6. Goodpasture 8-1 103 6
7. Smith County 8-1 79 7
8. Fairview 8-1 52 9
9. Tyner Academy 7-2 50 10
10. Howard 7-2 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (16) 9-0 205 1
2. Signal Mountain (5) 9-0 194 2
3. McKenzie 8-1 166 3
4. Dresden 7-2 139 5
5. Riverside 8-1 120 7
6. Hampton 8-1 91 4
7. Friendship Christian 7-2 86 8
8. Humboldt 6-3 54 9
9. Wartburg Central 7-2 36 6
10. Boyd Buchanan 5-4 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jo Byrns (17) 9-0 205 2
2. Copper Basin (3) 8-0 174 4
3. South Pittsburg (1) 7-2 152 1
4. Perry County 8-1 147 6
5. Gordonsville 7-2 135 5
6. Wayne County 8-1 112 3
7. Nashville Christian School 8-1 70 8
8. Greenback 7-2 66 7
9. Lake County 7-2 48 9
10. Sunbright 8-1 36 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Webb (13) 9-0 190 2
2. Brentwood Academy (1) 7-2 162 3
3. Ensworth (2) 6-2 160 5
4. Baylor (1) 7-1 150 1
5. CBHS (4) 7-1 149 4
6. Briarcrest 8-1 101 7
7. St. George's 9-0 75 8
8. MBA 7-2 67 6
9. University-Jackson 8-1 45 10
10. MUS 6-3 40 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 105722678 - local8now.com/a?a=105722678
Gray Television, Inc.