Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 8-0 196 1
2. Riverdale 8-0 175 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 8-0 146 3
4. Whitehaven 7-0 145 4
5. Mt. Juliet 8-0 129 5
6. Blackman 6-2 68 6
7. Siegel 6-2 65 9
8. Bradley Central 6-2 54 10
9. Sevier County 7-1 26 NR
10. Farragut 6-2 24 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Smyrna 21. 12, Science Hill 15. 13, Oakland 14.

Class 5A= Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (12) 8-0 188 2
2. Powell (7) 9-0 173 3
3. Columbia (1) 7-1 154 1
4. Dyer County 7-1 129 4
5. Gallatin 7-1 113 5
6. Morristown West 7-1 110 6
7. Memphis East 7-1 78 7
8. Knoxville West 6-2 56 8
9. Tullahoma 6-2 49 9
10. Ridgeway 5-3 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (15) 7-1 194 1
2. Lexington (5) 8-0 185 2
3. Covington 7-1 137 5
4. Red Bank 7-1 126 4
5. Giles County 6-2 97 7
6. Obion County 7-1 91 3
7. Maplewood 6-3 68 8
8. DeKalb County 8-1 50 10
9. Signal Mountain 1-2 47 9
10. Chester County 6-2 37 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Marshall County 20. 12, Livingston Academy 17. 13, Sullivan East 15.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (13) 7-1 179 1
2. Smith County (4) 8-0 167 2
3. Milan 7-1 151 3
4. Sullivan North (3) 9-0 138 4
5. CPA 7-1 97 5
6. Alcoa 5-3 96 7
7. Fairview 8-1 94 6
8. Austin-East 5-3 73 8
9. Polk County 6-2 43 10
10. Elizabethton 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bledsoe County 13. 11, Kingston 13.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (13) 7-1 188 2
2. Hampton (3) 8-0 166 3
3. Boyd Buchanan (1) 8-1 151 1
4. Grace Christian (2) 8-0 145 4
5. Humboldt 7-1 118 5
6. Dresden 8-1 107 6
7. Adamsville (1) 8-1 93 7
8. Cascade 6-2 56 9
9. Friendship Christian 5-3 38 10
10. McKenzie 5-3 18 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Huntingdon (13) 9-0 186 1
2. South Pittsburg (5) 7-1 177 3
3. Wayne County (2) 8-0 171 2
4. Perry County 8-0 126 4
5. Eagleville 8-0 119 5
6. Coalfield 7-1 102 6
7. Greenback 7-1 78 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-1 61 8
9. Sunbright 6-2 35 9
10. Gordonsville 6-2 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (17) 7-1 179 1
2. Baylor (1) 7-1 163 2
3. Ensworth 7-1 144 3
4. BGA 6-2 115 4
5. Knoxville Webb 6-2 102 5
6. MUS 5-3 85 6
7. CBHS 6-2 71 7
8. University-Jackson 8-1 64 8
9. SBEC 6-2 14 NR
10. St. Benedict 5-2 10 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132008638 - local8now.com/a?a=132008638