Local 8 Now WVLT | Knoxville, East Tennessee | National,Local Sports

Tennessee prep football poll

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (18) 8-0 196 1
2. Riverdale 8-0 175 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 8-0 146 3
4. Whitehaven 7-0 145 4
5. Mt. Juliet 8-0 129 5
6. Blackman 6-2 68 6
7. Siegel 6-2 65 9
8. Bradley Central 6-2 54 10
9. Sevier County 7-1 26 NR
10. Farragut 6-2 24 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Smyrna 21. 12, Science Hill 15. 13, Oakland 14.

Class 5A= Record Pts Prv
1. Henry County (12) 8-0 188 2
2. Powell (7) 9-0 173 3
3. Columbia (1) 7-1 154 1
4. Dyer County 7-1 129 4
5. Gallatin 7-1 113 5
6. Morristown West 7-1 110 6
7. Memphis East 7-1 78 7
8. Knoxville West 6-2 56 8
9. Tullahoma 6-2 49 9
10. Ridgeway 5-3 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (15) 7-1 194 1
2. Lexington (5) 8-0 185 2
3. Covington 7-1 137 5
4. Red Bank 7-1 126 4
5. Giles County 6-2 97 7
6. Obion County 7-1 91 3
7. Maplewood 6-3 68 8
8. DeKalb County 8-1 50 10
9. Signal Mountain 1-2 47 9
10. Chester County 6-2 37 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Marshall County 20. 12, Livingston Academy 17. 13, Sullivan East 15.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (13) 7-1 179 1
2. Smith County (4) 8-0 167 2
3. Milan 7-1 151 3
4. Sullivan North (3) 9-0 138 4
5. CPA 7-1 97 5
6. Alcoa 5-3 96 7
7. Fairview 8-1 94 6
8. Austin-East 5-3 73 8
9. Polk County 6-2 43 10
10. Elizabethton 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bledsoe County 13. 11, Kingston 13.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trousdale County (13) 7-1 188 2
2. Hampton (3) 8-0 166 3
3. Boyd Buchanan (1) 8-1 151 1
4. Grace Christian (2) 8-0 145 4
5. Humboldt 7-1 118 5
6. Dresden 8-1 107 6
7. Adamsville (1) 8-1 93 7
8. Cascade 6-2 56 9
9. Friendship Christian 5-3 38 10
10. McKenzie 5-3 18 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Huntingdon (13) 9-0 186 1
2. South Pittsburg (5) 7-1 177 3
3. Wayne County (2) 8-0 171 2
4. Perry County 8-0 126 4
5. Eagleville 8-0 119 5
6. Coalfield 7-1 102 6
7. Greenback 7-1 78 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-1 61 8
9. Sunbright 6-2 35 9
10. Gordonsville 6-2 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (17) 7-1 179 1
2. Baylor (1) 7-1 163 2
3. Ensworth 7-1 144 3
4. BGA 6-2 115 4
5. Knoxville Webb 6-2 102 5
6. MUS 5-3 85 6
7. CBHS 6-2 71 7
8. University-Jackson 8-1 64 8
9. SBEC 6-2 14 NR
10. St. Benedict 5-2 10 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Join the Conversation!

While WVLT allows comments on articles, we ask that you respect the online community. Comments may be removed at any time for violations including:

  • Obscenity, profanity, vulgarity, racism, violent descriptions, name-calling or personal attacks.
  • Abuse of multiple accounts.
  • Off-topic comments.

Comments may be checked for inappropriate content or rule violation, but the station is under no legal obligation to monitor or remove comments. If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator. 
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 (865) 450-8888 - Phone (865) 450-8869 - Fax
Copyright © 2015 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 132008638 - local8now.com/a?a=132008638
Gray Television, Inc.