Orange & White Game rosters released

Following a draft conducted by the Tennessee football seniors, rosters have been set for the 2011 Dish Network Orange and White Game, the annual spring game for the Volunteer football program at Neyland Stadium. The game will be held Saturday, April 16, with kickoff slated for 2 p.m. Fans Day is from 10:30-11:30 a.m. at Haslam Field.

Seniors were split 50-50 between the two squads and then took turns selecting teammates for their respective squads. In addition to drafting players, the seniors also selected assistant coaches, athletic training staff, football operations and academic support staff, as well as their respective celebrity guest head coaches.

Celebrity head coaches include Mike Strange and Holly Rodden for the White team and Mickey Dearstone and Dr. John Koontz for the Orange team.

Strange is a Knoxville News Sentinel sports columnist who is currently in his 29th year with the newspaper, while Rodden is an academic advisor with the University of Tennessee College of Arts and Sciences Advising Services and is beginning her second year at UT.

Dearstone is the morning talk-show host for 99.1 FM The Sports Animal (WNML-AM) and serves as the station’s program director. He has worked 23 years in radio, including 14 years on the Vol Network as the voice of Lady Vols Basketball. Koontz is a professor of cell biology and biochemistry in the department of biochemistry and cellular and molecular biology who is in his 30th year at the University of Tennessee. Koontz serves on the UT Athletics Board and is the current chair of the Board’s Undergraduate Council.

The celebrity coaches will meet their squads for the final practice of the spring Thursday afternoon at Haslam Field.

2011 DISH NETWORK ORANGE AND WHITE GAME ROSTERS
ORANGE TEAM ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Exp Hometown (Previous School)

1 Michael Palardy PK/P 5-11 172 So. 1L Coral Springs, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2 Naz Oliver DB 5-10 177 So.-rs Sq. Jersey City, N.J. (Saint Peter’s Prep)

3 Zach Allen DB 5-9 195 Jr.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)

6 Vincent Dallas WR 5-11 185 Fr. HS Ellenwood, Ga. (Cedar Grove)

7 Nash Nance QB 6-3 208 Fr.-rs Sq. Calhoun, Ga. (Calhoun)

7 Melvin Goins DB 5-11 180 Sr. Sq. San Diego, Calif. (Mt. San Jacinto JC)

8 Tyler Bray QB 6-6 210 So. 1L Kingsburg, Calif. (Kingsburg)

9 Daryl Vereen LB 5-11 215 Sr.-rs 3L Charlotte, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)

10 Marsalis Teague DB 5-10 177 Jr. 2L Paris (Henry County)

11 Justin Hunter WR 6-4 191 So. 1L Virginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)

17 Brent Brewer DB 6-1 210 So. 1L Tyrone, Ga. (Sandy Creek)

18 Myles McKee QB 6-1 180 Fr.-rs Sq. Arden, N.C. (Fork Union [Va.] Military Academy)

19 Tyler Coombes DB 6-0 185 Fr.-rs Sq. Lebanon (Wilson Central)

23 Jacob Carter WR 6-0 181 Fr.-rs Sq. Nashville (Ensworth)

23 Prentiss Waggner DB 6-2 181 Jr.-rs 2L Clinton, La. (Clinton)

24 Deanthonie Summerhill TB 5-9 199 Fr.-rs Sq. Tuscumbia, Ala. (Deshler)

26 Derrick Brodus PK 5-11 171 Fr.-rs Sq. Maryville (Alcoa)

28 Tauren Poole TB 5-10 210 Sr. 3L Toccoa, Ga. (Stephens County)

29 Tyler Page DB 6-3 193 Fr.-rs Sq. Candler, N.C. (Asheville)

30 Jaron Toney TB 5-10 180 Fr.-rs Sq. Alcoa (Alcoa)

33 LaDarius Denson LB 6-0 241 Jr.-tr Sq. Port St. Lucie, Fla. (Southern Univ.)

35 Robert Nelson LB 5-11 205 So.-rs Sq. Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stone Mountain)

36 Anthony Anderson DB 5-11 185 Sr.-rs 2L Knoxville (Austin-East)

39 Ben Bartholomew FB 6-2 251 Jr.-rs 2L Nashville (Montgomery Bell Academy)

40 Chris Cates WR 5-10 189 Jr.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Christian Academy of Knoxville)

42 Nigel Mitchell-Thornton LB 6-1 235 Jr. 2L Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson)

43 Martaze Jackson DE 6-2 231 Fr.-rs Sq. Demopolis, Ala. (Demopolis)

45 Austin Bolen FB 5-11 206 Fr.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)

47 Gregory Grieco LB 5-10 219 Fr.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)

59 Nick Guess DS 6-3 230 Sr.-rs 1L Knoxville (Farragut)

60 Carson Anderson OT 6-1 280 Jr.-rs Sq. Florence, Ala. (Florence)

64 James Stone C 6-3 308 So. 1L Nashville (Maplewood)

65 Joseph Ayres DT 6-3 263 So.-rs 1L Knoxville (Chattanooga McCallie)

68 Marcus Jackson OG 6-2 326 Fr. HS Vero Beach, Fla. (Vero Beach)

71 Dallas Thomas OT 6-5 301 Jr.-rs 2L Baton Rouge, La. (Scotlandville)

73 Darin Gooch OG 6-2 301 Jr. 1L Reno, Nev. (Butte [Calif.] JC)

79 Chase Phillips OT 6-3 286 So.-rs Sq. Knoxville (South Doyle)

80 Corey Miller DT 6-3 255 So. 1L Wellford, S.C. (Byrnes)

81 Mychal Rivera TE 6-3 254 Jr. 1L Valencia, Calif. (College of the Canyons)

85 Matt Milton WR 6-5 210 So. Sq. Mascoutah, Ill. (Mascoutah)

86 Willie Bohannon DE 6-2 251 Jr.-rs 2L Mobile, Ala. (Blount)

89 Brent Slusher TE 6-4 249 Sr.-tr Sq. Pineville, Ky. (Auburn Univ.)

93 Montori Hughes DT 6-4 327 Jr. 2L Murfreesboro (Siegel)

98 Rae Sykes DE 6-2 275 Sr. 1L Alcoa (Coffeyville [Kan.] CC)

Injured

51 John Propst LB 6-0 225 So. 1L Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)

55 Jacques Smith DL 6-2 245 So. 1L Ooltewah (Ooltewah)

70 Ja’Wuan James OL 6-6 324 So. 1L Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett)

87 Keensen Chambers DL 6-5 250 So.-tr Sq. Greenville, S.C. (Univ. of Connecticut)

ORANGE TEAM STAFF

Celebrity Head Coaches
Mickey Dearstone
Dr. John Koontz

Assistant Coaches
Justin Wilcox
Peter Sirmon
Darin Hinshaw
Chino Fontenette
Joe Bernardi
DeMarco McNeil
Chris Hurd
Blake Rolan
Arthur Long
Brock Kothe

Administration
David Blackburn
Condredge Holloway
Andre Lott
Steve Rubio
Logan Young
Kim Milligan
Catherine Sullivan

Weight Room
Ron McKeefery
Steve Gortmaker
Allison Maurer
Antonio Banks

Recruiting
Kris Ann Hawkins
Liz Raymond
Genesis Parker
Trent Suddarth

Equipment Room
Roger Frazier
Alan Sitzler

Training Room
Robb Duncanson
Dr. Chris Klenck
Jeff DeWitt
John Angus

Video
Scott Butler

Academics
Donna Thomas
Fernandez West
Jessica Horton

Fields/Facilities
Darren Seybold

WHITE TEAM ROSTER

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Exp Hometown (Previous School)

3 Matt Darr P 6-1 221 Fr.-rs Sq. Bakersfield, Calif. (Frontier)

5 Tyler Drummer WR 6-1 165 So.-tr Sq. Powell (Cumberland Univ.)

9 Doak Raulston QB 6-1 200 So.-tr Sq. Fort Worth, Texas (Louisiana Tech Univ.)

12 Matt Simms QB 6-3 210 Sr.-tr 1L Franklin Lakes, N.J. (El Camino [Calif.] CC)

13 Nick Branum DB 5-11 180 So.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Knoxville Catholic)

14 Justin Worley QB 6-4 200 Fr. HS Rock Hill, S.C. (Northwestern)

19 DeMario Williams WR 6-2 204 Jr.-tr Sq. Culleoka (Middle Tennessee State Univ.)

20 Rajion Neal TB 5-11 205 So. 1L Fayetteville, Ga. (Sandy Creek)

21 Da’Rick Rogers WR 6-3 215 So. 1L Calhoun (Calhoun)

22 Rod Wilks DB 6-0 214 Jr.-rs 1L Smyrna (Smyrna)

24 Eric Gordon DB 5-9 185 So.-rs 1L Nashville (Hillsboro)

25 Art Evans DB 5-11 175 Sr.-rs 3L Lakeland, Fla. (Evangel Christian)

26 Robert Yonce DB 6-0 192 Jr.-rs Sq. Wytheville, Va. (George Wythe)

27 Justin Coleman DB 5-10 185 Fr. HS Brunswick, Ga. (Brunswick)

29 Dorian Cozart TB 5-7 196 Fr.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Knoxville Catholic)

30 Shane Reveiz LB 5-10 215 Sr.-rs 1L Farragut (Farragut)

33 Toney Williams TB 6-0 220 So.-rs Sq. Alpharetta, Ga. (Milton)

38 C.J. Fleming DB 5-10 180 Sr.-rs Sq. Richmond, Va. (Highland Springs)

39 Grant Jessen LB 5-11 215 Jr. Sq. Cordova (St. George’s)

41 Dontavis Sapp DB 6-2 215 So. 1L Valdosta, Ga. (Valdosta)

43 Dakota Summers TE 6-3 232 Fr.-rs Sq. Camden (Central)

46 Channing Fugate FB 6-1 245 So. 1L Jackson, Ky. (Breathitt County)

47 Chip Rhome PK/P 6-2 197 Sr.-tr Sq. Christiana (Austin Peay State Univ.)

48 Greg King LB 6-2 235 Jr. 1L Memphis (Melrose)

50 Raiques Crump LB 6-1 220 So. 1L Birmingham, Ala. (Minor)

50 J.R. Carr DS 5-10 220 So.-rs Sq. Lomita, Calif. (South Torrance)

53 Jake Storey LB 5-10 204 Sr.-rs 2L Titusville, Fla. (Astronaut)

57 Mack Crowder C 6-2 275 Fr. HS Bristol (Tennessee HS)

58 Marlon Walls DE 6-2 281 So.-rs 1L Olive Branch, Miss. (Hargrave [Va.] Military Academy)

63 Kevin Revis OG 6-1 275 So.-rs Sq. Dayton (Rhea County)

67 Jacob Gilliam OT 6-4 275 Fr.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)

72 Zach Fulton OG 6-5 330 So. 1L Homewood, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)

75 JerQuari Schofield OG 6-6 333 So.-rs 1L Aiken, S.C. (South Aiken)

76 Daniel Hood DT 6-4 293 So.-rs Sq. Knoxville (Knoxville Catholic)

78 Alex Bullard OT 6-2 309 So. Tr. Franklin (Univ. of Notre Dame)

80 Dylan West WR 6-1 181 Fr.-rs Sq. Oneida (Oneida)

82 Cory Eichholtz WR 5-8 184 Jr.-rs 1L Knoxville (Bearden)

83 Zach Rogers WR 6-0 175 Jr. 2L Nashville (David Lipscomb)

84 Brendan Downs TE 6-5 237 Fr. HS Bristol (Tennessee HS)

90 Steven Fowlkes DE 6-5 250 Jr.-rs Sq. College Park, Ga. (Banneker)

94 Gregory Clark DT 6-2 322 Fr.-rs Sq. Warner Robins, Ga. (Northside)

95 Arthur Jeffery DT 6-3 305 So.-rs Sq. Sarasota, Fla. (Booker)

97 Malik Jackson DT 6-5 270 Sr.-tr 1L Northridge, Calif. (Univ. of Southern California)

Injured

34 Herman Lathers LB 6-0 220 Jr.-rs 2L Baton Rouge, La. (Scotlandville)

40 Austin Johnson LB 6-2 235 Sr. 3L Hickory, N.C. (Hickory)

66 Marques Pair OL 6-5 310 Fr.-rs Sq. Sumter, S.C. (Sumter)

WHITE TEAM STAFF

Celebrity Head Coaches
Mike Strange
Holly Rodden

Assistant Coaches
Jim Chaney
Charlie Baggett
Harry Hiestand
Eric Russell
Lance Thompson
Terry Joseph
Schirra Fields
Chandler Tygard
Tyler Morris

Administration
Brad Pendergrass
Scott Altizer
Heather Ervin
Adam Dicus
Amanda Gilpin
Roger Woods
Alex Clack

Weight Room
Tommy Barnes
Dan Hamilton
Ben Larson
Jenna Waters

Recruiting
Angela Schwinge
Rebecca Lincoln
Sara Beth Haney
Brandon Lawson

Equipment Room
Max Parrott
Chris Woolsey

Training Room
Jason McVeigh
Logan Merritt
Dr. Russ Betcher
Zac Thiele

Video
Joe Harrington

Academics
Scott Swain
Jacqui Schuman
Caitlin Ryan

Fields/Facilities
Kevin Zurcher


Join the Conversation!

To comment, the following rules must be followed:

  • No Obscenity, Profanity, Vulgarity, Racism or Violent Descriptions
  • No Negative Community Comparisons
  • No Fighting, Name-calling, or Personal Attacks
  • Multiple Accounts are Not Allowed
  • Stay on Story Topic

Comments may be monitored for inappropriate content, but the station is under no legal obligation to do so.
If you believe a comment violates the above rules, please use the Flagging Tool to alert a Moderator.
Flagging does not guarantee removal.

Multiple violations may result in account suspension.
Decisions to suspend or unsuspend accounts are made by Station Moderators.
Links require admin approval before posting.
Questions may be sent to webmaster@wvlt-tv.com. Please provide detailed information.

powered by Disqus

WVLT VOLUNTEER TV

6450 Papermill Drive Knoxville, TN 37919 Phone - (865) 450-8888; Fax - (865) 450-8869
Copyright © 2014 WVLT-TV Inc. - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 119876979 - local8now.com/a?a=119876979
Gray Television, Inc.